1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "His speech was both interest…

"His speech was both interesting and important."

Translation:Hans tal var både intressant och viktigt.

March 4, 2015

8 Comments


damm0014

Varför inte "båda"?


michaelramella

"både ... och" is the conjunction form meaning "both ... and." Another example would be "Han talar både tyska och engelska" meaning "He speaks both German and English." The phrase doesn't have to be separated, as the answer to the question "Vill du ha kött eller grönsaker?" (Do you want mean or vegetables?) could be answered "Både och." (Both). This is a shortening of the entire sentence "Jag vill ha både kött och grönsaker."

"båda" on its own is a pronoun, meaning it would substitute for a noun or noun phrase. "Skriv på båda sidorna av pappret" = "Write on both sides of the paper." "De båda ankorna simmade" = "Both of the ducks were swimming."

I'm not a native speaker but that is my understanding!


CsabaDaday

I should know this by now but why is 'sitt tal' wrong here? Is the point that 'sitt' only appears when 'han' also appears in the same sentence?


Snommelp

It's my understanding that sitt, sin, and sina all have to refer back to something. So if this sentence were part of a longer discussion where you'd been talking about han, then sitt could potentially work. But in this case, where all we have is a sentence by itself, there is no han already present for the sitt to be talking about. If that makes any sense.


Zmrzlina

Your comment is excellent. Have some moderator approval and five lingots.


CsabaDaday

Thanks, yes, that makes sense and it helps! That was kinda my understanding as well but I always mix them up anyway. In Romanian there are also two sets of these pronouns and I have no idea what the difference is, I should pay more attention I guess :)


AHS-9

"Hans andförande var både intressant och viktigt" was not accepted because the term "andförande" was deemed unsuitable. Why?


Arnauti

It's anförande, but that could work, I'll add it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.