Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este vestido es muy simple."

Translation:This dress is very simple.

4 years ago

10 Comments


kdk
kdk

Really? "muy" means "too" in addition to "very"? I would have said "Este vestido es demasiado simple" for "This dress is too simple". Are "muy" and "demasiado" synonyms here?

4 years ago

AndyMayer3

I'm with Dayle.

I put "This dress is really simple." and was graded incorrect. I think of "muy" as meaning "very", and even though "very" isn't the same as "really", it seemed closer in meaning than "too".

1 year ago

KatrinaMac4

I would use tan for too

4 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

Then you would be wrong (in most cases), because tan means something like 'this much'

2 years ago

mrxinu
mrxinu

Why is "éste vestido es muy simple" not correct? I've seen it with an accent mark other places.

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Éste is for when you know the gender but do not have a noun that comes after it. So to use it correctly you would say, éste es muy simple

4 years ago

mitaine56

mrxinu- éste takes the place of the noun. if you want to name the object, you have to say, este vestido.

4 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

When a Spanish word ends in n, s, or a vowel, the stress automatically falls on the next to last syllable, which here is the first e. You only need to use an accent mark if the stress goes somewhere it wouldn't normally be (This is why "esta" meaning "this" has no accent, but "está" meaning "is" does).

There are a few situations where you need accent marks that have nothing to do with pronunciation (question words, "él" meaning "he" as distinct from "el" meaning "the," etc., but not many.

4 years ago

mitaine56

slydiad- I don't understand your comment. éste and este, both have the stress on first E, because both finish with a voyel. The accent here is to make the difference between 2 words who look alike. este is a demonstrative adjective.; éste is a demonstrative pronoun, that's why éste takes the written accent, but both have the stress at the same place.

4 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Agreed. And sort of what I was trying to say. Reading back over my comment, though, I also agree it wasn't as clear as it could have been.

I was trying to answer the "I've seen that word with/without the accent mark before" question in general. To understand why that happens, you need to know about both accents that change pronunciation (esta/está) and ones that change meaning (which is what este/éste is, something like the difference between pointing out a specific thing vs. referencing something already discussed and bringing it forward with you in the conversation).

4 years ago