1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen skrattar."

"Barnen skrattar."

Translation:The children laugh.

March 4, 2015

17 Comments


ScoTtix

Why is the "The child laughs" incorrect? Is Barnet the child where barnen is plural?


devalanteriel

Exactly!

  • ett barn = a child
  • barnet = the child
  • flera barn = multiple children
  • barnen = the children

RicardoSA54

Why isn't "flera barnen" correct? Is this a special case?


devalanteriel

No, it means "several the children" so it doesn't work in English either. You could say "flera av barnen" and it would mean "several of the children".


Water_Sheep

SKRATTAR DU FÖRLORAR DU MANNEN


Marie_anka

That's the comment I was looking for!


Cynthia645851

also the first thing i thought of lmao


Renjith343748

Pewds taught us the first words in swedish


Adia512032

I put 'The children are laughing' and I was wondering- what is 'Laugh' in swedish?


devalanteriel

skratta for the infinitive.


IKRS

Why is The children are laughing wrong?


devalanteriel

That's also accepted. :)


Aneta3626

Is it any difference with verbs when we talk in present simple or continue tence?


devalanteriel

No, Swedish doesn't have a continuous, so they're both the same.


Shari473578

Is the r in “skrattar” silent?


HuiJuanWang

小孩们看到了一个SB正在吃屎

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.