1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen skrattar."

"Barnen skrattar."

Translation:The children are laughing.

March 4, 2015

9 Comments


Water_Sheep

SKRATTAR DU FÖRLORAR DU MANNEN


Marie_anka

That's the comment I was looking for!


Renjith343748

Pewds taught us the first words in swedish


Cynthia645851

also the first thing i thought of lmao


ScoTtix

Why is the "The child laughs" incorrect? Is Barnet the child where barnen is plural?


devalanteriel

Exactly!

  • ett barn = a child
  • barnet = the child
  • flera barn = multiple children
  • barnen = the children

Aneta3626

Is it any difference with verbs when we talk in present simple or continue tence?


devalanteriel

No, Swedish doesn't have a continuous, so they're both the same.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.