1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du några planer för helg…

"Har du några planer för helgen?"

Translation:Do you have any plans for the weekend?

March 4, 2015

14 Comments


Wilhelm415731

Wouldn't 'Have you any plans for the weekend?' also be a correct translation?


KurtThornb

I did the same thing and they marked me wrong. "Have you any plans....." is more polite.


devalanteriel

Added that now. The course was built without support for the "have you?" construction initially, so it's missing in quite a few places since I need to add it manually everywhere.

I will note, though, that this phrasing is only more polite in some places where it actually exists. Large parts of the English-speaking world doesn't even consider it grammatical.


KurtThornb

Thank you as this is good. As I am coming toward the end of the course I am taking more advantage of the discussion. I am saying good things about Duolingo.com on Face Book.


CsabaDaday

I wonder why this in the politics section? Maybe because politicians like long, long weekends?


Zmrzlina

To teach you the word plan. :)


SusiAhlqvist

Why "Do you have some plans for the weekend?" was not accepted? I believe "några" can mean also "some".


sahillakhe

I had the same question and it sounds perfectly legit in english too


StephenAte

Can i also say 'Har du några planer i helgen'?


devalanteriel

Sure, that works. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.