"They do be working."

Translation:Bíonn siad ag obair.

3 years ago

10 Comments


tjpalmer
tjpalmer

I see the "habitual" comment in the hint for "bíonn", and is that what this means? Or if not, what does this mean, in either English or Irish. At least in the US, "they do be" is just informal at best. Or maybe pirate talk.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. It's (older?) Hiberno-English for the habitual. Similar to African American Vernacular English's habitual "be", seen in "They be working" (They are habitually working)

3 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

Here I go learning more English again, then. So thanks much. I never understood that phrasing before.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's very particular to one dialect, so it's really not surprising. Especially given how dialects are treated in the educational system.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

This shows up in parts of England, too doesn't it. Devon, Cornwall and the southwest?

2 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

I'm starting to think this way. Maybe that's a good sign that I'm learning something about Irish. It made no sense to me the first time I saw it.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I'm waiting for a DL sentence involving after having. That should sort out the Hiberno-English from the Brits.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

"After having" as in "After having cocktails, we went into the dining room"? Which group does not say that?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

More like "after having" as in "I'm after having a cocktail already, can we go into the dining room now?"

1 year ago

Bernard135490

"They do be working" my in-laws are from the midlands and they talk like this

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.