"They do be working."

Translation:Bíonn siad ag obair.

March 4, 2015

10 Comments


tjpalmer

I see the "habitual" comment in the hint for "bíonn", and is that what this means? Or if not, what does this mean, in either English or Irish. At least in the US, "they do be" is just informal at best. Or maybe pirate talk.

March 4, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes. It's (older?) Hiberno-English for the habitual. Similar to African American Vernacular English's habitual "be", seen in "They be working" (They are habitually working)

March 4, 2015

tjpalmer

Here I go learning more English again, then. So thanks much. I never understood that phrasing before.

March 4, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's very particular to one dialect, so it's really not surprising. Especially given how dialects are treated in the educational system.

March 4, 2015

RozieToez

This shows up in parts of England, too doesn't it. Devon, Cornwall and the southwest?

January 31, 2016

JD.Hogan-Davies

I'm starting to think this way. Maybe that's a good sign that I'm learning something about Irish. It made no sense to me the first time I saw it.

March 11, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

I'm waiting for a DL sentence involving after having. That should sort out the Hiberno-English from the Brits.

April 27, 2017

JamesTWils

"After having" as in "After having cocktails, we went into the dining room"? Which group does not say that?

April 27, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

More like "after having" as in "I'm after having a cocktail already, can we go into the dining room now?"

April 27, 2017

Bernard135490

"They do be working" my in-laws are from the midlands and they talk like this

October 14, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.