"De lär mig kinesiska."

Translation:They are teaching me Chinese.

March 4, 2015

12 Comments


Michelange66

The voice seems to say ''dom'' instead of ''de''.

March 4, 2015

devalanteriel

Correct. Both de and dem are pronounced dom in Swedish. You could say de as well, but it'll make you sound formal and/or snobby.

March 4, 2015

Yerrick

Oh wow, dem too? Somehow I missed that, I had just been pronouncing it like it was English.

July 16, 2015

devalanteriel

It does happen in a few certain dialects, mostly in the Swedish spoken in parts of Finland, but pronouncing both dom is by a huge degree the most common option.

July 16, 2015

PolyglAna

Is the use of object pronouns the only indication as to whether "lär" means "learn" or "teach"?

August 17, 2015

Arnauti

Well, the object pronouns don't even really tell you that – jag lär mig means 'I learn' but de lär mig means 'they teach me'. There's a word undervisa which is unambiguously teach. Like, 'I teach Spanish' would be Jag undervisar i spanska. Or Jag undervisar honom i spanska - 'I'm teaching him Spanish'.

August 17, 2015

PolyglAna

Thank you! I was confused with this word meaning completely different things and having to say "I teach me" or whatever the literal translation is. Is undervisa as common as lär?

August 17, 2015

Arnauti

It's common too, but it's more tied to school situations and professional teaching.

August 17, 2015

PolyglAna

Thanks!

August 17, 2015

Adrianxu_

If you say "Jag lär mig kinesiska" it means I am learning chinese , right?

May 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct.

May 4, 2019

Adrianxu_

Thanks! :)

May 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.