1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De lär mig kinesiska."

"De lär mig kinesiska."

Translation:They are teaching me Chinese.

March 4, 2015

19 Comments


adrianxu_

If you say "Jag lär mig kinesiska" it means I am learning chinese , right?


devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct.


Michelange66

The voice seems to say ''dom'' instead of ''de''.


devalanteriel

Correct. Both de and dem are pronounced dom in Swedish. You could say de as well, but it'll make you sound formal and/or snobby.


Yerrick

Oh wow, dem too? Somehow I missed that, I had just been pronouncing it like it was English.


devalanteriel

It does happen in a few certain dialects, mostly in the Swedish spoken in parts of Finland, but pronouncing both dom is by a huge degree the most common option.


PolyglAna

Is the use of object pronouns the only indication as to whether "lär" means "learn" or "teach"?


Arnauti

Well, the object pronouns don't even really tell you that – jag lär mig means 'I learn' but de lär mig means 'they teach me'. There's a word undervisa which is unambiguously teach. Like, 'I teach Spanish' would be Jag undervisar i spanska. Or Jag undervisar honom i spanska - 'I'm teaching him Spanish'.


PolyglAna

Thank you! I was confused with this word meaning completely different things and having to say "I teach me" or whatever the literal translation is. Is undervisa as common as lär?


Arnauti

It's common too, but it's more tied to school situations and professional teaching.


GzmElcwa

Why is Chinese plural here, or does the -a ending not mean plural in this instance?


devalanteriel

No, kinesiska is the name of the language - so it's a noun, not an adjective.


DominikLeh2

Nej,de lär mig svenska


TabithaDally

I understand that there are several languages spoken in China (Mandarin, Cantonese, etc). Does Swedish distinguish between these, or is "kinesiska" just used for all Chinese languages?


devalanteriel

It's the umbrella term. We'd use e.g. mandarin or kantonesiska if we wanted to be specific.


TabithaDally

Ah ok, I guess it's kind of the same in English. Tack!


ApplePirog

When read within the sentence the first sound in the word 'kinesiska' seems to be like 'h' but read alone it is pronounced like in the word 'köper', which I think is the correct version. Is it Duo reading it wrong or is it a feature of Swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.