"The food is going to finish."

Μετάφραση:Η τροφή πρόκειται να τελειώσει.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

6 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Unfortunately, this sentence makes no sense in English. Food cannot do anything so we have to use a passive verb. You can say " The food is going to be finished" it is a bit clumsy but possible. A better sentence would be " " The food is going to be eaten" or in order to avoid a passive verb, " the food is going to be healthy"

πριν από 3 χρόνια

glossesweb.com

You got that right.Thanx for this.This is typical Greek-English pidgin! Greek grammar with English words.This is the way most Greeks speak English.They just replace Greek words with their English equivalents.I guess a more appropriate phrase would be 'We are running out of food."

πριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

Could we say "The food is going to end" or does it still sound weird?
Sorry, I can't change the wrong sentences in English, but perhaps someone who can, will deal with it soon :)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Unfortunately that is weird. I can understand why someone thought it was correct because you can say " the door is going to open soon" or " the curtain is going to go up soon". Or "the film is going to start" . But behind all these phrases is the idea that a person unseen is going to do it. That is not the case here. Not to worry about changing it, i just make the comment so as to help others.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

glossesweb.com

Η μετάφραση αυτή είναι λάθος.Δεν μιλούν έτσι στα αγγλικά. Μια πιο σωστή.

We will soon run out of food.

Στα αγγλικά σε κάποιες περιπτώσεις πρέπει να αλλάξουμε και το πρόσωπο γιατί απλά έτσι μιλούν.Δεν μπορεί να γίνεται μετάφραση απ τα ελληνικά στα αγγλικά επί λέξη.Το αποτέλεσμα αυτής της μεθόδου δεν είναι αγγλικά αλλά ελληνοαγγλική πίτζιν! http://www.glossesweb.com/2010/11/blog-post_29.html

πριν από 3 χρόνια

Konstantin716578

Γιατί παντού γράφει "πρόκειται να" και όχι "θα"

πριν από 10 μήνες
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.