"Such pillows are comfortable."

Translation:Sådana kuddar är bekväma.

March 4, 2015

16 Comments


skeletonslunch

I'd like to see these multiple choice questions become a bit harder, without options that are obviously wrong (äpple being used as a verb for example).

April 5, 2015

koen.dewil

I totally agree, what I usually do to practice is not look at the answers yet and translate it myself first before I look at them.

July 2, 2015

Notagtipsy

I try to do this, but on mobile the options are so high up that I can't help but see them. I wonder if it's possible to contact the Duo Android team directly and suggest they implement a "Tap to show choices" button or something to hide them until you're ready to pick. Could be a toggle in the settings.

devs pls

August 2, 2015

tcies

I tapped on one word and the entire sentence showed up as solution.

August 3, 2015

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 7th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Whenever a word has two of the same consonants next to each other in Swedish, that's usually a hint that you need a short vowel rather than a long one. The voice chose poorly on this one.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/ff84834e8ca6463990e1110e28911ac0.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

August 7, 2017

Fahdmansour1

What's the difference between Sådana and som ?

January 21, 2016

Jean564934

I don't think 'such cushions' sounds right in English; 'cushions like that' would be better.

July 1, 2017

devalanteriel

We do accept that as well. The default is "such pillows" because we want to teach the Swedish construction sådana kuddar, which isn't weird in Swedish at all.

July 1, 2017

Jean564934

Thanks! I see what you mean

July 2, 2017

dariussavory

When do you use "har det bekvämt"?

May 25, 2015

Arnauti

Only living beings can ha det bekvämt. So if kudden är bekväm, then du har det bekvämt :)

May 25, 2015

dariussavory

Tack :)

May 25, 2015

CRISTIANTH18

The female voice says "kudar" instead of "kuddar" I cannot remember now but there are other words in Swedish where you have a vowel followed by two consonants and the female voice mistakenly speaks with a 'slow' vowel instead a 'fast' vowel.

June 3, 2017

SvenskaDavid

are "sådana" and "såna" always interchangeable like here ?

July 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes. The only difference is in style - you may not want to use the shorter version in formal text.

July 28, 2017

SvenskaDavid

tack !

July 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.