"Until he eats."

Translation:Indtil han spiser.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Pat211087
Pat211087

I thought the verb came second, so I put 'Indtil spiser han'. Apparently this is not right...

2 years ago

94FL
94FL

I was wondering the same. What happened with V2?

4 months ago

Jutas
Jutas

why isn't good with "før"?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

That would be "Before he eats"

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

someone here told us that both of them could mean "until".Indtil is when the act finished right before the mentioned action,før is for doing something anytime before the act.(sorry for my english,i hope you can understand :))

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Well described :)

3 years ago

sebastian.finch

Til han spiser is wrong, is that correct?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Til han spiser should be correct

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.