1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Until he eats."

"Until he eats."

Translation:Indtil han spiser.

March 4, 2015

12 Comments


Pat211087

I thought the verb came second, so I put 'Indtil spiser han'. Apparently this is not right...


94FL

I was wondering the same. What happened with V2?


[deactivated user]

    I wrote " indtil spiser han" too.


    [deactivated user]

      Found the solution: You change the order if the sentence begins with an adverb/object(indtil is a preposition)


Jutas

      why isn't good with "før"?


RidderJakob

      That would be "Before he eats"


Jutas

      someone here told us that both of them could mean "until".Indtil is when the act finished right before the mentioned action,før is for doing something anytime before the act.(sorry for my english,i hope you can understand :))


RidderJakob

      Well described :)


sebastian.finch

      Til han spiser is wrong, is that correct?


Jnwulff

      Til han spiser should be correct


f3l1n0l06157

      Until it sleeps.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.