1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non lo sappiamo, ma supponia…

"Non lo sappiamo, ma supponiamo di si."

Translation:We do not know, but we suppose so.

August 23, 2013

32 Comments


countvlad

should not the "si" in "di si" be written with an accent, as in other examples?

December 5, 2013

WLCARIS

Same question...

September 8, 2018

coledanielj

You are confusing the sì (with accent, meaning yes) with the reflexive pronoun si (no accent, meaning oneself - si, sa, se)

October 8, 2019

CarolineSc623753

the 'si' here is not supposed to be a reflexive pronoun, they mean the 'si' with accent

November 10, 2019

coledanielj

Well - I suppose so CarolineSC. I see many examples where the meaning is clearly "yes" but the Italian word is written "si" (no accent). The examples are obviously not proofread for the accent that should be there. And - not all keyboards and applications support the accents so there are a bunch of mistakes out there. Duo could have a typo here.

On the other hand I do see some examples that use this reflexive form: Direi di si = I've heard of it Sembra di si = Looks like it Il principale non dira mai di si = The chief will never go for it. Credetemi, io temo di si. = Trust me, I fear it has.

I cannot say for certain that it is a mistake on Duo's part but I am going to keep my eyes open for this somewhat idiomatic phrasing and for typos.

November 11, 2019

CarolineSc623753

I think so

November 10, 2019

MagnesiumSodium

what's the purpose of "lo" here?

October 17, 2013

Viaggiatore

It stand for what "we do not know". In English, "know" doesn't need an object, but one is implied. "We do not know (that, something)".

October 17, 2013

atlasakin

Thanks for this valuable information.

So, should I use "lo" everytime I use "knowing something" ?

September 16, 2014

MagnesiumSodium

Thank you :)

October 18, 2013

TerreyP

In this sentence it means 'it.'

Non so = I do not know

Non lo so= I do not know it. In fact it is not necessary in the Italian or the English translation.

October 11, 2014

IanTorking

Why does the si not have an accent - sì ?

January 27, 2019

Michael430965

I also REALLY want to know !!!

February 26, 2019

Alexander728762

I think that it is for the same reason that "lo" is used.

Non lo sappiamo = We do not know it

ma supponiamo di si = but we suppose it

Most English speakers would not use "it" in such a sentence, so the accepted translation is less literal.

June 26, 2019

danceFallOuch

Can someone explain how "di si" is "it's so"?

March 2, 2014

EdwardCard1

Could 'lo' in this sentence also mean 'him', or have I been broadsided by clitics again?

November 12, 2014

TerreyP

I don't think so, because if you are writing about 'knowing' a person, you would use the verb 'conoscere.'

November 13, 2014

EdwardCard1

Ah, yeah. Good point. Thanks.

November 13, 2014

Eda173597

Why is but we guess so not accepted?

December 12, 2018

TerreyP

Non lo sappiamo, ma supponiamo di si.

Sappiamo - from sapere - to know. Supponiamo - from supporre - to suppose, to assume, to guess.

If 'guess' wasn't accepted it could be because there is a specific word for guess - indovinare.

December 31, 2014

cynnamonro1

I guess the Italians have a word for guess, so I suppose we should translate suppose as suppose.

October 10, 2018

atlasakin

So, "di si" stands for "so" in this sentence?

September 16, 2014

xandermark

Not literally, but essentially, yeah.

October 6, 2014

luisettajack

is "di si" idiomatic? the second part of the sentence compares with French "cela va de soi" ( English: it is assumed)

July 24, 2014

rljones

As a response to a request, "Possiamo fare," we assume the answer is "yes." As a general statement, we assume it is "so." Without context, this is a very ambiguous construction. Both "yes" and "so" should be accepted.

September 29, 2014

DaveVelo1

"Non sappiamo" should also be accepted.

March 1, 2016

Elena75121

Could someone PLEASE explain to me the difference between "NON" and "NO"? Why is it "Non lo sappiamo" and not "No lo..."

April 17, 2019

AngiePenro

"Non" is used to negate a verb. I don't run = Io non corro. She doesn't play the violin = Lei non suono il violino.

"No" is used the way we use it in English, as a way to give a negative answer to a question, to deny permission for something, etc. "No, I don't run." "No, I haven't had dinner yet." "No, you can't do that."

July 11, 2019

Line947322

Why is it a mistake to translate we do not know IT woudn't it be the LO ?

July 21, 2019

theclar

This is my question too. I answered 'We do not know it...' and was marked wrong. If 'Non lo so' means 'I do not know it' then translating lo into it here shouldn't be a problem.

November 4, 2019

Michael652991

Why the "lo" ?

October 7, 2019

MB1010

So if "si" is not yes but a reflexive pronoun, why is the next sentence I come to use "no". Copied from Duolingo ==> "Suppongo di no." Translation:I suppose not.

November 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.