1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je parle anglais."

"Je parle anglais."

Translation:I speak English.

March 4, 2015

161 Comments


nessihix

one phrase was je comprend LE français? is there a rule for when we should use l'anglais/anglais, and francais or le francais?


Jean-Luc33350

I'm french, and say the sentences "je parle français/le français" and "je parle anglais/l'anglais" mean the same thing. As for me, I prefer "je parle français" and "je parle anglais" :)


MdTGibbs

I can see that "le francais" or "la francaise" are both correct, but how do we know the gender from "je parle"? I guess we assume male, in the absence of other indications so "je parle francaise" is wrong?


NCThom

The name of the language, anglais or français, is a masculine noun, so always le. It's only when you are using those words as adjectives or when they're used to describe a person of that nationality that they change to feminine (anglaise ou française) when associated with a feminine noun. But as languages, they're masculine nouns.


Brittany_Barbie

I was wondering the same thing. Since I am female wouldn't I use the feminine?


AlexAllTogether

Why would you need to change the article? Here you are just saying you speak English, so you don't need to change the article to agree with your gender since "English" is just a set noun not describing anything here.


Rebecca147784

In French, your supposed to use the masculine spelling and pronunciation unless there's a feminine pronoun in the sentence (une, femme, fille, etc.) .


asal98380

You are amazing girl Wow


Cori534837

It's the language as and it does not change depending on gender


DomBap11

When would you use 'anglaise' instead of 'anglais'


UtsavMahes

Anglais is the language English in French. Anglais(e) are also adjectives used to describe English things. If the thing is feminine, you use anglaise.

You can say la langue anglaise. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


IsaacFemi

anglais is masculine whiles anglaise is feminine


ColinCanuck

yes, but only when it is an adjective, not the noun for the language.


_Mammon_

Normal conjugation for most french infinitives ending in "er" is

(I) Je = e (You) Tu = es (He/She/They) Il/Elle = e (We/Us) Nous = ons (You [all]) Vous = ez (They [all]) Ils/Elles = ent


Arabella210259

Should also be worth mentioning that you don't remove just -r, but -er before adding these :)


AlenaTeo

Thanks! This helped me understand a lil better about the grammer!


GiaLang3

Yes ! Verb parler (# speak, say) belongs to the verb group with "er".


HvYHkGOO

Why is there no article with anglais


nicholas_ashley

Generally you need the definite article when refering to languages. However, as an exception with the verb parler you can omit the definite article. So, you can say:

Il parle le français or il parle français

je parle l'anglais or je parle anglais

However, when referring to languages using verbs other than parler the definite article should be included:

examples

il a étudié l'anglais - he studied English
Elle enseigne l'anglais. - She is teaching English.
Il est parti à Londres pour apprendre l'anglais. - He's gone to London to learn English.
ça va être utile pour apprendre le français - it is going to be useful for learning French
nous aurions voulu étudier le français - we would have liked to study French

As an aside: anglais is both an adjective and a masculine noun.


Fatemeh902403

Thank you for your compréhensive answer


noha_0707

Is there a rule for the word 'parle'? I am always confused about whether to use it as 'parles', 'parlez', 'parle', etc.


helene-mc

It's : Je parle Tu parles Il/Elle parle Nous parlons Vous parlez Ils/Elles parlent


Pamela62760

Very helpful Mammom. Thank you!


Madhvi160859

I am confused, pls explain diffrence between parle, parlez, parles


cakeslj

Oh yeah, that takes a while to understand! It is all about verb conjugation. If you click on your lesson, you will see a light bulb. If you click on that, it will show some tips, rules, and vocabulary covered in that unit/lesson/module thingy. Parle is the je-, elle-, and il-conjugated form of parler, the original verb, meaning "to speak". Parlez is the conjugation for vous. Parles is the conjugation for tu. In addition, parlons is the conjugation for nous. There are three types of verbs: -er, -ir, and -re. -er verbs can be conjugated by removing the -er suffix from the word, then replacing it with the proper conjugation. je is an -e. Tu is an -es. Il/elle is also an -e. Nous is -ons. Vous is -ez. Ils/elles/on is -ent, however the pronunciation for this is different, you simply would say "parl" as you would for the je conjugation. For more info on conjugation, I would suggest going to another discussion about it :). Hope that helped!


cakeslj

Here's my thing: why can't I put the sentence in English????? I have to write the french version of every sentence. i feel like both the French AND English versions should be accepted in these types of questions! Why shouldn't I be able to write in either language? I mean, it shows in the text box that it should be written in French, but shouldn't they be embracing how I know what the answer is BOTH WAYS???? This has been driving me crazy for the past few days, and I get fewer XP because of it...


cakeslj

I said anglaise, because I am female, and i didn't think it would matter, since both are grammatically correct depending on the gender, but it was marked wrong!!! please explain!


NCThom

I this sentence, "anglais" is not referring to you or to any feminine noun. It is a language, and it is a masculine noun.


Eisha982377

Based on usage, what's the difference b/w 'parles' and 'parle'?


ColinCanuck

In English we say “I speak” and “you speak” but “he speaks”, with an s on the end. French verbs vary their ending based on the pronoun a lot. Je parle but tu parles. Then Il parle, nous parlons, vous parlez, ils parlent. Most verbs follow that pattern


Kang_Daiki1111

whats the difference between ''parle'' and '''parles'' cause i confuse them :(


Agonisti

"Parle" is either first person singular (I) or third person singular (he/she/it), while "parles" is second person singular (you - well, ought to be thou, but it's not used, so) in the present indicative.

"Je parle" I speak

"Tu parles" You speak

"Il/elle parle" He/she/it speaks

"Nous parlons" We speak

"Vous parlez" You speak (plural)

"Ils/elles parlent" They speak


ShwetaGogri

What is the difference between "parle", "parles", "parlez" etc.


NCThom

The form of the verb changes according to the subject of the sentence.

In English, we change the form in the present indicative only for third-person, singular. But in French, it changes for each perspective.

I speak. = Je parle.
You speak. (singular) = Tu parles.
He speaks. = Il parle.
We speak. = Nous parlons.
You speak. (plural) = Vous parlez.
They speak. = Ils parlent.


Matt993390

what's the difference between parle and parles?


OwenXu4

what are the word forms of parle when we say "I speak" "you speak" "he/she speak" "we speak" and "they speak"?


Konstantin599093

How do I know when to use "parle" and when "parles" ?


Ana810405

why is it that in parle and appelle there is some with "s" and in others there isn't?


Towanacohen

I am learning French at a reasonable pace but doesn't Parle and Parlez mean the same thing?


NCThom

"doesn't Parle and Parlez mean the same thing?"

Well, yes and no. They both mean "speak", but which you use depends on who's doing the "speaking."

You know how in English we say, "I speak," but "He speaks" (with an 's' on the end)? We're changing the form of the verb "speak" according to whether it is I or he who is speaking. English has become very simplified, so that in the simple present tense, that's the only change we make (You speak, they speak, we speak). But in French and many other languages, they change for every single perspective. English used to: I speak; thou speakest; he speaketh; etc.

There's lots of discussion on this page and elsewhere in Duolingo about this. It just takes practice.


EnchantedSwiftie

Isn't "Je parle anglais" correct? Duolingo says that the given phrase which translated above is actually wrong and it should perhaps be "anglaise" at the place of "anglais" but what i know is that both can be correct depending on the respective gender.


NCThom

It cannot be Je parle anglaise. The language anglais is a masculine noun. It does not change gender for any reason, unlike the adjective anglais/anglaise.


JonathanCy13

translation: i speak english


Dev889185

by mistake i wrote "i speak French"


.S.i.p.s.T.e.a.

This one is memerable


Calista804818

I got it wrong for not capitalizing english


MarkBennett6

Lesson learned, then?


3_LesHabitants

I thought the proper way to say "I speak English" is "Je parle l'anglais." I have learned this rule outside of Duolingo. If it is a common rule why is it not acceptable here? It does not change the meaning, but it is a known form of the phrase.


KomaGawa

I don't get why "anglais" is the only answer. The comment said that the word is not based on the gender of the speaker, then what is it based on?


n6zs

Because "anglais" is the word used when referring to English in a linguistic sense. It is not a noun referring to a person nor an adjective that must agree with a noun (anglais, anglaise)


Realsadbarbie

Since I'm female, should I say "Je parle anglaise"?


UtsavMahes

Nope. Anglais is the English language. Anglaise is just the feminine form used to refer to feminine English objects. Une femme anglaise. Je suis anglaise. Etc


IsaiahWhit243652

Why is it parle and not parles?


M41L33N

Because you are talking about yourself "I", therefore you have to use parle without the ending -s...it is used when you are saying "you speak english" wich is "tu parles anglais"


mitzimeow

So when exactly do I use anglais and anglaise???


Imriven

When you are talking about the language it's always male. When you are talking about the person it is male or female depending on the person. I am a female that speaks english (anglais). English would be male. If I say I am English it would be female (anglaise). Whenever you are referring to an individual it can be male or female but the language is only male so if it says he or she speaks __ it's going to be male. I hope this helps!


Rainer166337

Many thanks you for this !


Sugarymuffin28

anglaise is feminine anglais is mascaline


VeMemriseMaster

WHY NOOO!! WE DON'T SPEAK ENGLISH AND YET WE ARE ON A FOR ENGLISH SPEAKER COURSE!!


WillLargen

You can change what language you're being taught in.


lorelai_p_hayden

when are we supposed to use parlez instead or parle?


cakeslj

It is all about verb conjugation. If you click on your lesson, you will see a light bulb. If you click on that, it will show some tips, rules, and vocabulary covered in that unit/lesson/module thingy. Parle is the je-, elle-, and il-conjugated form of parler, the original verb, meaning "to speak". Parlez is the conjugation for vous. Parles is the conjugation for tu. In addition, parlons is the conjugation for nous. There are three types of verbs: -er, -ir, and -re. -er verbs can be conjugated by removing the -er suffix from the word, then replacing it with the proper conjugation. je is an -e. Tu is an -es. Il/elle is also an -e. Nous is -ons. Vous is -ez. Ils/elles/on is -ent, however the pronunciation for this is different, you simply would say "parl" as you would for the je conjugation. For more info on conjugation, I would suggest going to another discussion about it :). Hope that helped!


Sugarymuffin28

parle because parlz means somthing else


gagechamby221

when do you use parlez


cakeslj

It is all about verb conjugation. If you click on your lesson, you will see a light bulb. If you click on that, it will show some tips, rules, and vocabulary covered in that unit/lesson/module thingy. Parle is the je-, elle-, and il-conjugated form of parler, the original verb, meaning "to speak". Parlez is the conjugation for vous. Parles is the conjugation for tu. In addition, parlons is the conjugation for nous. There are three types of verbs: -er, -ir, and -re. -er verbs can be conjugated by removing the -er suffix from the word, then replacing it with the proper conjugation. je is an -e. Tu is an -es. Il/elle is also an -e. Nous is -ons. Vous is -ez. Ils/elles/on is -ent, however the pronunciation for this is different, you simply would say "parl" as you would for the je conjugation. For more info on conjugation, I would suggest going to another discussion about it :). Hope that helped!


Peter840667

I had to write "anglais" instead of anglaise, even though je suis une femme. parce que mon mari a son nom sur the account


Peter840667

Je m'appelle Charlotte. Je parle anglaise, non anglais


Arabella210259

No, you still speak français. Your gender has nothing to do with the name of the language.


Peter840667

Yes, Brittany Barbee writes "francaise aussi, comme moi, Charlotte


Elle19216

There was no option for 'parle'!


WillLargen

Je parlé français


Arabella210259

*Je parle français

parlé is something else, if you say J'ai parlé français, it is past tense (parlé is past participle)


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between Parlons, Parlez, Parle, and Parles?


    [deactivated user]

      "Je Parle Anglais"

      I SPEAK ENGLISH in French

      O.o


James556882

      Program messed up! Pal mal!


ell685103

      Little bit confused with Il parle and Je parle ? Il parle : He speaks Je parle : I speak Anybody know...


Arabella210259

      Je parle Tu parles Il/Elle parle Nous parlons Vous parlez Ils/Elles parlent :)


MartinHeid4

      Subscribe to PewDiePie


MartinHeid4

      Subscribe to PewDiePie


Sammi385646

      It always says Im pronouncing "parle" wrong. Like everytime...


Matt834111

      What is the difference between parle and parles? I thought they were more or less interchangeable


NCThom

      Je parle ...
      Tu parles ...
      Il/Elle/On parle ...
      Nous parlons ...
      Vous parlez ...
      Ils/Elles parlent ...


Xarphor

      I jus' kinda spelled anglais wrong, /:


AbiCast2007

      What's the difference between parle and parles?


NCThom

      Je parle = I speak
      Tu parles = You speak


Mattattakapro

      i have my doubts duolingo dont speak english even tho it said so


DevonAshle1

      When would you use parle, parlez, and parles?


NCThom

      Je parle.
      Tu parles.
      Il/Elle/On parle.
      Nous parlons.
      Vous parlez.
      Ils parlent.


Bri780491

      What's the difference between parle and parles?


Arabella210259

      Parle goes with je/il/elle and parles with tu, just search parler conjugation :)


Pola382263

      Is anglaise correct if it is a woman speaking?


NCThom

      No. In this sentence, "anglais" is a noun that means "the English language." It is a masculine noun, regardless of who is speaking.


Val366971

      I cannot complete a level because there is no facility to allow this no keyboard and no option to select solution


Val366971

      I cannot complete a level because there is no facility to allow this no keyboard and no option to select solution


Val366971

      No tools to allow answer


Tasha668

      what is the difference between "parles" and "parle"?


Jemima681488

      I am English and I think that french is easy


EmilyMMM2015

      "I speak English very goood, I learned it from a boook." (Said by Manuel in "Faulty Towers")


HobbieGeek

      The way Duo teaches french is confusing. It's difficult for me to grasp some phrases cause they are said differently in Quebec. Don't learn use this to learn Quebe french, you'll get confused.


cami_garcia21

      Do you pronounce the "e" in parle?


Agonisti

      Demanding payments for testing out units feels like scammy BS. :(

      (I have spent 1000+ lingots on testing out, and it's barely made a dent.)


AliStewart3

      I don't know if anyone else is having this problem, but the audio on this question is not playing for me. My volume is up, and the other audio questions are working just fine.


Megan133786

      How do you know whether to use parle or parles?


NCThom

      "Parles" is used with "tu" (second-person singular, informal).
      Tu parles. = You speak. or You are speaking.

      "Parle" is used with "je" (first person) and with "il/elle/on" (third person).
      Je parle. = I speak. or I am speaking.
      Il parle. = He speaks. or He is speaking.

      But it's not just the pronouns il/elle/on. It's with anybody that is not you or me.

      L'homme parle. = The man speaks. or The man is speaking.
      Marc parle. = Marc speaks. or Marc is speaking.

      One of the first things I did when trying to learn French was to drill the present-tense verb endings. For -er verbs, it goes like this: Je parle. Tu parles. Il parle. Nous parlons. Vous parlez. Ils parlent. I speak. You speak. (singular/informal). He speaks. We speak. You speak. (plural (more than one of you) or singular formal). They speak. It works this way for all verbs ending in -er (parler, chanter, travailler, etc.). There are other verb forms -- some end with -ir; some end with -re; for a couple of examples. They have slightly different but similar patterns. And there are some verbs that have their own, peculiar conjugations that just have to be memorized (e.g., être, avoir, aller).

      But again, it pays just to recite the forms until you have them memorized. At least, that helped me.

      Parler (-er verbs): Je parle. Tu parles. Il parle. Nous parlons. Vous parlez. Ils parlent.
      Prendre (-re verbs): Je prends. Tu prends. Il prend. Nous prenons. Vous prenez. Ils prennent.
      Sortir (-ir verbs): Je sors. Tu sors. Il sort. Nous sortons. Vous sortez. Ils sortent.
      Être: Je suis. Tu es. Il est. Nous sommes. Vous êtes. Ils sont.
      Avoir: J'ai. Tu as. Il a. Nous avons. Vous avez. Ils ont.
      Aller: Je vais. Tu vas. Il va. Nous allons. Vous allez. Ils vont.
      Etc.


madhuri814

      Very helpful app


Roswitta

      i am a lady so my anwers is correct Je parle anglaise


NCThom

      Non, madame. Vous êtes peut-être anglaise, mais vous ne pouvez pas parler anglaise.

      The language, English is a masculine noun: anglais. No matter who speaks the language, he or she is speaking "anglais" and never "anglaise."

      A person can be anglais or anglaise, depending on gender: l'homme anglais; la femme anglaise.

      An object can be anglais or anglaise, depending on the noun's gender: le village anglais; la ville anglaise.

      But these are adjectives. As a noun meaning the language itself, it is always masculine: anglais.


MalinaUndercover

      lol. I wrote 'talk' instead of 'speak'


AmirChowdh2

      I put "parles" instead of "parle"


WinniePooh723064

      I thought it said "Je Paul anglais" lol...


KristiHans3

      When do we use parle and parles?


NCThom

      Have you reviewed the other comments?


MarkBennett6

      je parle = I speak

      tu parles = you (my friend) speak


Marko772144

      Are you supposed to pronounce it like "parLE anglais" or "parL anglais"?


ZaxWP

      I'm typing in English I know the answers to these courses but look it's a little hard when instead of just teaching me how to speak the language I also have to partially learn to read and write it.

      These lessen somewhat need to be altered because I'm going to keep getting them wrong not until I remember what the words are which I do but until I learn French spelling which technically you don't even advertise teaching.


Savannah800289

      What is the differance between une and un


NCThom

      Une is for feminine nouns, and un is for masculine nouns.

      Un homme.
      Une femme.
      Un manteau.
      Une chemise.


Marko772144

      Why is it that sometimes you hear the "e" at the end of "une" and sometimes you don't? Is it a dialect thing?


MarkBennett6

      You're right. It depends on the speaker's accent, affected by their region, age, education - and most importantly, the speed and clarity that they are intending to speak with. Slow, clear speech is more likely to sound the "-e" at the ends of words.


Nima2003

      Parle means speak or speaks?!


NCThom

      "Parle means speak or speaks?" Yes.

      Je parle. I speak.
      Il parle. He speaks.


MarkBennett6

      The places where the endings change are not the same as in English.

      Je parle = I speak

      Tu parles = you speak

      Elle parle - she speaks


Lynsey184917

      Im trying so hard, its so difficult to learn.


MarkBennett6

      That feeling when your head hurts is literally brain cells growing - it means you're doing just fine!


ElianysApo1

      why is this so difficult


ZachShower1

      i only have one lingot i need five for a big teat in our class is someone nice enough to help ): ( trust me its worth it )


MarkBennett6

      "a big teat"?! I'm worried that giving you a lingot might be leading you into vice. (but have one anyway!)


Payal478835

      I have written right than also showing wrong


BrianHall541918

      there is WAY too much repetition in the French version of Duolingo. It is mind-numbing. why?


GymFLD

      Some of us need repetition in order to learn. I generally complete two lessons per day and find the repetition helpful to learn some of the aspects that are difficult for me such as gender designation and the use of proper articles.


cakeslj

      I agree, but I feel like they essentially trying to drill the learning into your brain. The words will be forever embedded in your memory if you repeat the same words. It's like how babies learn new words. If you say the same word to them every day, they eventually get used to the basic sounds of it and begin to repeat after what you say. Over a period of time, they will say the word properly, as you do. It's the same theory here: through the process of repetition, the brain slowly but surely makes the necessary neural connections in order to pronounce, spell, and read the word correctly. Hope this helped!


Aryan552969

      What's the difference between parle and parles


AyshaShamim

      What is the difference between parles and parle?


NCThom

      I recommend consulting the 'tips' sections of Duolingo and the other comments on this page.


Lily187851

      I did it right!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


twilight764948

      I messed with "English"'s typing . it's "anglais" not "anglias".be careful!


ElianysApo1

      i hate yOur profile pic to


KERENAKORO

      I realy actualy speak italian


Squanto602276

      I hate how my middle buttons to finish off words dont work here

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.