"Je parle anglais."

Translation:I speak English.

March 4, 2015

118 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nessihix

one phrase was je comprend LE français? is there a rule for when we should use l'anglais/anglais, and francais or le francais?


Jean-Luc33350

I'm french, and say the sentences "je parle français/le français" and "je parle anglais/l'anglais" mean the same thing. As for me, I prefer "je parle français" and "je parle anglais" :)


MdTGibbs

I can see that "le francais" or "la francaise" are both correct, but how do we know the gender from "je parle"? I guess we assume male, in the absence of other indications so "je parle francaise" is wrong?


NCThom

The name of the language, anglais or français, is a masculine noun, so always le. It's only when you are using those words as adjectives or when they're used to describe a person of that nationality that they change to feminine (anglaise ou française) when associated with a feminine noun. But as languages, they're masculine nouns.


Cori534837

It's the language as and it does not change depending on gender


DomBap11

When would you use 'anglaise' instead of 'anglais'


UtsavMahes

Anglais is the language English in French. Anglais(e) are also adjectives used to describe English things. If the thing is feminine, you use anglaise.

You can say la langue anglaise. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


IsaacFemi

anglais is masculine whiles anglaise is feminine


ColinCanuck

yes, but only when it is an adjective, not the noun for the language.


chr_lottee

Anglaise is feminine and anglais is masculine. To make it simple when someone says "he speaks english"as you can see (he) is masculine so you say "Il parle anglais"


Konstantin717

How do I know when to use "parle" and when "parles" ?


Lennert.A

It's "Tu parles" and "je/il/elle parle"


_Mammon_

Normal conjugation for most french infinitives ending in "er" is

(I) Je = e (You) Tu = es (He/She/They) Il/Elle = e (We/Us) Nous = ons (You [all]) Vous = ez (They [all]) Ils/Elles = ent


Arabella210259

Should also be worth mentioning that you don't remove just -r, but -er before adding these :)


CJintheHouse

Thanks! This helped me understand a lil better about the grammer!


GiaLang3

Yes ! Verb parler (# speak, say) belongs to the verb group with "er".


HvYHkGOO

Why is there no article with anglais


nicholas_ashley

Generally you need the definite article when refering to languages. However, as an exception with the verb parler you can omit the definite article. So, you can say:

Il parle le français or il parle français

je parle l'anglais or je parle anglais

However, when referring to languages using verbs other than parler the definite article should be included:

examples

il a étudié l'anglais - he studied English
Elle enseigne l'anglais. - She is teaching English.
Il est parti à Londres pour apprendre l'anglais. - He's gone to London to learn English.
ça va être utile pour apprendre le français - it is going to be useful for learning French
nous aurions voulu étudier le français - we would have liked to study French

As an aside: anglais is both an adjective and a masculine noun.


mitzimeow

So when exactly do I use anglais and anglaise???


Imriven

When you are talking about the language it's always male. When you are talking about the person it is male or female depending on the person. I am a female that speaks english (anglais). English would be male. If I say I am English it would be female (anglaise). Whenever you are referring to an individual it can be male or female but the language is only male so if it says he or she speaks __ it's going to be male. I hope this helps!


Rainer166337

Many thanks you for this !


3_LesHabitants

I thought the proper way to say "I speak English" is "Je parle l'anglais." I have learned this rule outside of Duolingo. If it is a common rule why is it not acceptable here? It does not change the meaning, but it is a known form of the phrase.


noha_0707

Is there a rule for the word 'parle'? I am always confused about whether to use it as 'parles', 'parlez', 'parle', etc.


helene-mc

It's : Je parle Tu parles Il/Elle parle Nous parlons Vous parlez Ils/Elles parlent


ell685103

Little bit confused with Il parle and Je parle ? Il parle : He speaks Je parle : I speak Anybody know...


Arabella210259

Je parle Tu parles Il/Elle parle Nous parlons Vous parlez Ils/Elles parlent :)


Matt834111

What is the difference between parle and parles? I thought they were more or less interchangeable


NCThom

Je parle ...
Tu parles ...
Il/Elle/On parle ...
Nous parlons ...
Vous parlez ...
Ils/Elles parlent ...


DevonAshle1

When would you use parle, parlez, and parles?


NCThom

Je parle.
Tu parles.
Il/Elle/On parle.
Nous parlons.
Vous parlez.
Ils parlent.


KomaGawa

I don't get why "anglais" is the only answer. The comment said that the word is not based on the gender of the speaker, then what is it based on?


n6zs

Because "anglais" is the word used when referring to English in a linguistic sense. It is not a noun referring to a person nor an adjective that must agree with a noun (anglais, anglaise)


gagechamby221

when do you use parlez


cakeslj

It is all about verb conjugation. If you click on your lesson, you will see a light bulb. If you click on that, it will show some tips, rules, and vocabulary covered in that unit/lesson/module thingy. Parle is the je-, elle-, and il-conjugated form of parler, the original verb, meaning "to speak". Parlez is the conjugation for vous. Parles is the conjugation for tu. In addition, parlons is the conjugation for nous. There are three types of verbs: -er, -ir, and -re. -er verbs can be conjugated by removing the -er suffix from the word, then replacing it with the proper conjugation. je is an -e. Tu is an -es. Il/elle is also an -e. Nous is -ons. Vous is -ez. Ils/elles/on is -ent, however the pronunciation for this is different, you simply would say "parl" as you would for the je conjugation. For more info on conjugation, I would suggest going to another discussion about it :). Hope that helped!


Bri780491

What's the difference between parle and parles?


Arabella210259

Parle goes with je/il/elle and parles with tu, just search parler conjugation :)


cami_garcia21

Do you pronounce the "e" in parle?


Megan133786

How do you know whether to use parle or parles?


NCThom

"Parles" is used with "tu" (second-person singular, informal).
Tu parles. = You speak. or You are speaking.

"Parle" is used with "je" (first person) and with "il/elle/on" (third person).
Je parle. = I speak. or I am speaking.
Il parle. = He speaks. or He is speaking.

But it's not just the pronouns il/elle/on. It's with anybody that is not you or me.

L'homme parle. = The man speaks. or The man is speaking.
Marc parle. = Marc speaks. or Marc is speaking.

One of the first things I did when trying to learn French was to drill the present-tense verb endings. For -er verbs, it goes like this: Je parle. Tu parles. Il parle. Nous parlons. Vous parlez. Ils parlent. I speak. You speak. (singular/informal). He speaks. We speak. You speak. (plural (more than one of you) or singular formal). They speak. It works this way for all verbs ending in -er (parler, chanter, travailler, etc.). There are other verb forms -- some end with -ir; some end with -re; for a couple of examples. They have slightly different but similar patterns. And there are some verbs that have their own, peculiar conjugations that just have to be memorized (e.g., être, avoir, aller).

But again, it pays just to recite the forms until you have them memorized. At least, that helped me.

Parler (-er verbs): Je parle. Tu parles. Il parle. Nous parlons. Vous parlez. Ils parlent.
Prendre (-re verbs): Je prends. Tu prends. Il prend. Nous prenons. Vous prenez. Ils prennent.
Sortir (-ir verbs): Je sors. Tu sors. Il sort. Nous sortons. Vous sortez. Ils sortent.
Être: Je suis. Tu es. Il est. Nous sommes. Vous êtes. Ils sont.
Avoir: J'ai. Tu as. Il a. Nous avons. Vous avez. Ils ont.
Aller: Je vais. Tu vas. Il va. Nous allons. Vous allez. Ils vont.
Etc.


eisha1996

Based on usage, what's the difference b/w 'parles' and 'parle'?


ColinCanuck

In English we say “I speak” and “you speak” but “he speaks”, with an s on the end. French verbs vary their ending based on the pronoun a lot. Je parle but tu parles. Then Il parle, nous parlons, vous parlez, ils parlent. Most verbs follow that pattern


Kang_Daiki1111

whats the difference between ''parle'' and '''parles'' cause i confuse them :(


Agonisti

"Parle" is either first person singular (I) or third person singular (he/she/it), while "parles" is second person singular (you - well, ought to be thou, but it's not used, so) in the present indicative.

"Je parle" I speak

"Tu parles" You speak

"Il/elle parle" He/she/it speaks

"Nous parlons" We speak

"Vous parlez" You speak (plural)

"Ils/elles parlent" They speak


ShwetaGogri

What is the difference between "parle", "parles", "parlez" etc.


NCThom

The form of the verb changes according to the subject of the sentence.

In English, we change the form in the present indicative only for third-person, singular. But in French, it changes for each perspective.

I speak. = Je parle.
You speak. (singular) = Tu parles.
He speaks. = Il parle.
We speak. = Nous parlons.
You speak. (plural) = Vous parlez.
They speak. = Ils parlent.


Mai708020

I put anglaise (with the e) since a woman was shown and it was a woman's voice... Surely both could be accepted?


MarkBennett6

When "English" means a person's nationality, it is an adjective describing the person. Adjectives in French change their endings to match the gender, so Je suis anglaise . is correct for a woman and Je suis anglais . is correct for a man.

When "English" means the name of a language, it is a noun. Nouns in French have a gender of their own, and that gender cannot change. anglais is the name of the language, and its gender is masculine (which is also true for all other languages). Je parle anglais . is the only correct way, regardless of the speaker's gender.

I hope that helps!


Madhvi160859

I am confused, pls explain diffrence between parle, parlez, parles


cakeslj

Oh yeah, that takes a while to understand! It is all about verb conjugation. If you click on your lesson, you will see a light bulb. If you click on that, it will show some tips, rules, and vocabulary covered in that unit/lesson/module thingy. Parle is the je-, elle-, and il-conjugated form of parler, the original verb, meaning "to speak". Parlez is the conjugation for vous. Parles is the conjugation for tu. In addition, parlons is the conjugation for nous. There are three types of verbs: -er, -ir, and -re. -er verbs can be conjugated by removing the -er suffix from the word, then replacing it with the proper conjugation. je is an -e. Tu is an -es. Il/elle is also an -e. Nous is -ons. Vous is -ez. Ils/elles/on is -ent, however the pronunciation for this is different, you simply would say "parl" as you would for the je conjugation. For more info on conjugation, I would suggest going to another discussion about it :). Hope that helped!


t_aphrdt.16

The person who was voice overing the whole sentence was literally a girl or perhaps the person soundes like a girl. So why is my answer (anglaise) wrong?


MarkBennett6

When "English" means a person's nationality, it is an adjective describing the person. Adjectives in French change their endings to match the gender, so Je suis anglaise . is correct for a woman and Je suis anglais . is correct for a man.

When "English" means the name of a language, it is a noun. Nouns in French have a gender of their own, and that gender cannot change. anglais is the name of the language, and its gender is masculine (which is also true for all other languages). Je parle anglais . is the only correct way, regardless of the speaker's gender.

I hope that helps!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.