1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min søn er bare en dreng."

"Min søn er bare en dreng."

Translation:My son is just a boy.

March 4, 2015

10 Comments


speedfreak14

Where is the difference to 'kun'? They can both mean 'just' or 'only', right?


Mathewgk

try this link - it was helpful for me. https://www.italki.com/question/226539 discusses the difference between the two..


Diebbro

Is there a difference between "boy" and "kid"?


holzfaellen

"kid" is gender neutral, "boy" refers to a male child.


Diebbro

Well, that was... silly of me...


lambda314

I put 'My son is barely a boy' and it was rejected, any reason this should be wrong or has it not been added as an answer?


mads-elh

'bare' in Danish does not have the same meaning as 'barely'. 'Bare' means 'just', 'only' or 'merely' in this instance :)


MarkHopman

I wrote this out of reflex.


reallyninja

Does this signify both meanings "My son is - not more than - a boy" and "My son - has just become - a boy", if you catch my drift.


sll-ttt

She is lucky her son is not just an orangutan. Maybe later, when he grows up.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.