"Min søn er bare en dreng."

Translation:My son is just a boy.

March 4, 2015

9 Comments


speedfreak14

Where is the difference to 'kun'? They can both mean 'just' or 'only', right?

August 31, 2015

Mathewgk

try this link - it was helpful for me. https://www.italki.com/question/226539 discusses the difference between the two..

January 8, 2017

Diebbro

Is there a difference between "boy" and "kid"?

September 12, 2015

holzfaellen

"kid" is gender neutral, "boy" refers to a male child.

September 18, 2015

Diebbro

Well, that was... silly of me...

September 19, 2015

reallyninja

Does this signify both meanings "My son is - not more than - a boy" and "My son - has just become - a boy", if you catch my drift.

April 1, 2016

lambda314

I put 'My son is barely a boy' and it was rejected, any reason this should be wrong or has it not been added as an answer?

March 4, 2015

mads-lime

'bare' in Danish does not have the same meaning as 'barely'. 'Bare' means 'just', 'only' or 'merely' in this instance :)

March 4, 2015

MarkHopman

I wrote this out of reflex.

February 19, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.