"De drikker vin selv i Danmark."

Translation:They drink wine even in Denmark.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Atcovi

engang vs selv ?

2 years ago

miraat
miraat

What's the difference between endda, engang and selv?

2 years ago

Melissa.S.Cohen

Did you ever figure this out?

2 months ago

lambda314

I don't hear the v in selv. Now I know the text-to-speech software is notoriously mispronounced at the moment, so I checked on IVONA and it is the correct pronunciation, for anyone else wondering.

3 years ago

mittenlady

It's one of those glottal stop things that Danish is full of. You cut that v off short. It's like the tt in butter if you're from northern New Jersey, where they say ‘Buh’r” for butter and wah'r for water. So here, you're essentially saying, “sell’om” although sometimes the v shows itself a little, then without the glottal stop. Maybe it’s a regional thing.

2 years ago

TorinCB
TorinCB

It's called the "stød", and most Danish speakers pronounce it. It's not a glottal stop as such, but it is a sort of hesitation in the throat. It's hard to imitate as a non-native speaker and appears in the majority of words in irregular places, irrespective of spelling!

3 months ago

seizuuki
seizuuki

I don't really hear the v when danes speak though. Sometimes the right pronunciation and the common pronunciation aren't the same.. and I think the text-to-speech is doing a fairly good job.

3 years ago

KILLEBILLE123

In most sentences "V" is not pronounced at al, like in What is the "H" not pronounced, there is not really a rule for that, and if there are then i have never heard about it

2 years ago

lambda314

Some people still pronounce the 'H' in words that start with a 'wh'. I do myself sometimes XD

2 years ago

mittenlady

Are you talking about English here? My mom and my grandmom used to give me a hard time if I didn't pronounce the h in what, where, when, why and whether (as distinguished from weather with a plain w). But that is English, not Danish, and that is over 50 years ago. Things change, Kundun. Especially in spoken language.

2 years ago

lambda314

I think it's improved since I posted that comment; from what I recall there were a few nuances with the same words but in different sentences sometimes. Might've been fixed now

3 years ago

madam_im_adam
madam_im_adam

I feel like its one of those diphthong case things cause here http://www.forvo.com/search/selv/da/ most pronunciations lack the V, but selv om DOES have it, from what i can hear

plus den dansk ordbog lists it as having a V pronunciation http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=selv=S%C3%B8g¨

so i think both work? but im very uncertain about this

3 years ago

C.Smaller

They drink A LOT of wine in Denmark, actually

2 years ago

M.ZubairAlauddin

Can we write ; De drikker vin engang i Damark.

2 years ago

Luunally
Luunally

Is it "They drink wine even in Denmark" or "They even drink wine in Denmark" or both?

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.