1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per quale ragione l'hai fatt…

"Per quale ragione l'hai fatto?"

Translation:For what reason did you do it?

August 23, 2013

13 Comments


alfredthegreat

is this not also correct "for what reason have you made it" ?


Ariaflame

I don't immediately see why not. It may depend on context.


01nick1988

As a British English native speaker I'd say 'what reasons have you done it for' is a more natural construction


tuftypoem

'Why did you do it' is something much more natural, in my opinion


Spinneweber

"What reasons did you do it for?" was not accepted although it sounds more idiomatic;


ackworth

Would "Why did you do it?" be accepted?


dnovinc

I don't think so, that would be translation for "Perché l'hai fatto/a?".


Sam4479

We Italians use more sentences to say this.

Perché l'hai fatto? Per quale ragione l'hai fatto? Per quale motivo l'hai fatto?

You can choose your favorite


matthewfaranda

I toyed with that idea as well, but with Duolingo, it seems a literal as possible works best


Viaggiatore

I think they're equivalent.


RobBlaney

It worked for me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.