"Eu tinha andado triste."

Translation:I had been sad.

August 23, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rmacheshire

This one baffled me until I looked up "andar" in the dictionary, and discovered that it has several meanings other than "walk". The 'hover' hints for "andar" don't help at all.

August 23, 2013

Diogo.D

In this sentence, "andando" doesn't indicate an action.

So, it can't be to walk with your legs. This expression is a synonymous, as if walking was a mood (been sad in this case).

"Andar" can be used in different cases in Portuguese, and the context will show you the real meaning.

I can say for instance

  • Eu andei sem dinheiro esses dias / I have been without money these days.

  • Eu ando apaixonado por ela / I'm in love with her.

Generally you can interchange the sense of "estar" by "andar" in Portuguese.

I hope I have conveyed the main idea.

October 3, 2014

BenHueb

"Walking mood"?

August 6, 2016

Diogo.D

I've just edited...Tell me if it's clearer now.

August 6, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

Oh dear, this is confusing.

June 2, 2014

ljohnsontd

I am not a portuguese expert, but I have lived in Brazil for 2 years and have completed language school. Let me say, loudly, ANDAR IS NOT TO WALK!! Andar has the English sense of the verb "to move" To walk in Portuguese is ANDAR DE PE. Many Brazilians say "andar" as walk because the context is clear, but this is confusing to English speakers if you learn that andar = walk. You can "andar de carro, andar de aviao, andar de moto, etc." This is not a dictionary definition, but if you remember this as an English speaker it will help a lot!

May 5, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

"Andar" IS to walk.

Of course, if you add a vehicle, it loses the walking sense.

And there are usages, pretty much as it happens with lots of other verbs.

Colloquially, "andar + adjective" means "to have been + adjective".

May 5, 2017

ljohnsontd

Like I was saying above. If you are a native English speaker and you tell me that "Andar" is to walk then the first time someone says "andar de avião" no native English speaking person would every understand this. That is why I am explaining that translating "andar" as walk is a very good and accurate translation to English. However, if an American is learning Portuguese they need to understand that "andar" can mean walk 50% of the time but "andar de pé" is always walk 100% of the time. It is much easier to make the mental reference that "andar" is referencing some sort of movement of your person whether by foot, by car, by bicycle, by plane, by ship. They all work in Portuguese.

May 5, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

I looked up going for a drive and supposedly that can also be 'vou dar uma volta'? It can also mean things like I’ll look around, I’ll give it a try? It seems to be a bit more of an ambiguous phrase than going for a walk is, which is very specific.

When you say I’m going for something, is it usually dar instead of for?

Vou dar uma risada. Vou dar uma mergulho. Vou dar uma volta por cima. (I'm going for a ride? Or, I'm going to turn it around?)

What do you mean below by dwelling btw?

May 8, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Dar uma volta

Yes, it can have other meanings. Though, it's probably our first choice for walking around.

You can apply the same principle of "dar uma volta de carro", "dar uma volta de cavalo", etc. Now I think about it, it's even more free than just andar.

The chance of saying "dar uma volta (no complements)" and meaning something other than walking is bigger than that of using "andar (no complements)".

If you're not confident, you can always use "caminhar" (there is no way one would think different from "walk")

"Dar uma volta" is very very similar to "andar por aí". They both carry a sense of walking and looking around.

I don't think it can be "give it a try", unless you're going to try riding something. (Then you mix "try" and "ride")

Dar + something?

Yes, we use "dar" a lot for those things:

  • Dar um beijo = To kiss
  • Dar um chute = To kick
  • Dar um salto = To kimp
  • Dar uma volta = Go for a walk
  • Dar uma risada = To laugh
  • Dar um mergulho = To go diving
  • Vou dar uma pensada (ew....) = I'll think about it.
  • Dar uma caminhada (mostly short strolling)
  • Fazer uma caminhada (mostly long hiking)

Dar a volta por cima

It means to overcome something and recover from bad times.

Dwelling

I had the impression that one could use "dwell" in the abstract sense that andar is used in Duo's sentence.

  • I've been dwelling sad. (??) - Is this a good sentence? (This would allegedly fit "tenho andado triste")
May 9, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks very much, I'm sure a lot of people will find that helpful.

We would never use dwelling in that way, but it nearly always means brooding, most commonly heard as in, 'don't dwell on it' or 'stop dwelling on your problems' when something bad has happened. 'He dwelt so much on his mistakes, that he gave up languages and took up juggling instead.'

Dwell can also mean live (as in live somewhere) and a dwelling is a home, but they're quaint terms and aren't part of everyday speech.

Typo above btw, kimp. Sounds like a word, tbf.

May 9, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks. So if a Brazilian wanted to say 'I'm going for a walk' what would they say?

May 5, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Vou dar uma volta
Estou indo dar uma volta
Vou andar um pouco

May 5, 2017

ljohnsontd

100% true Dan, but more commonly people would say "Eu vou passear um pouco." or "Eu vou caminhar um pouco. Like we would use the thought of "I will go for a stroll." Many times if I say, "I vou andar." Many times Brazilians will say "andar de pe?" or andar de carro?" "Vou andar" is not specific and Brazilian Portuguese tends to be very specific. I am not saying that it is not understood and common.

May 5, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

No, they won't. If you say, "vou andar", you will definitely be understood as saying "I'm going to walk"

We may add "a pé", but it's redundant. We use that with the verb "ir". This one is totally neutral.

  • Como você vai? = How will you go?
  • Vou a pé = I'll go by foot

Another very common answer:

  • Vou andando

Andar is more common than passear and caminhar. These two often carry extra meanings, such as:

  • Passear = Walk without compromise, no goals other than leisure. Mostly a slow walk
  • Caminhar = Can have the same sense as passear, and can also be a sport walk, a hike or trekking.
May 5, 2017

ljohnsontd

Okay Dan, I wont argue with you. I just had a Brazilian friend confirm exactly what I am saying as correct. You may be a Brazilian and that is fine Regions and areas are different. The question above was, "If an American says, 'I am going for a walk...' they mean a stroll, which by your definition would be "passear." That is why you had to add "um pouco" to "Vou andar um pouco" to carry the sense of going for a stroll. You are very smart and your answers are always a big help to me. Thank you for your hard work.

May 5, 2017

malejandro84

andar isnt walked?

May 6, 2014

Davu

The verb "andar" is indeed "to walk", but it is also used idiomatically almost as if it was "estar". You can see some examples here: http://www.semantica-portuguese.com/como-voce-anda-4042/.

May 6, 2014

AlfSagen

But wouldn't this mean more "I had BECOME sad" than "I had been sad"? When 'andar' is used, my experience is that it's generally describing a change/transformation, just like you would say in English "He had gone mad", "his face went red" etc.

Duo is not accepting "become", but insisting on "to be", which I think is wrong.

June 1, 2014

Carolind

What "andar" adds to the sentence is not the idea of a transformation, but that of a lasting state. Take these two examples: "Eu estou distraído" = "I'm distracted". "Eu ando distraído (ultimamente)" = I have been distracted (lately). Where Portuguese changes the verb, English changes the verb tense. Curious, right?

June 2, 2014

Davu

Given its similarity to the current sentence, I'm assuming "Eu tinha andado distraído" = "I had been distracted".

If the present tense "Eu ando distraído" = "I have been distracted", what do tenses like: "Eu andei distraído", "Eu andava distraído" and "Eu tenho andado distraído" mean?

June 2, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Besides their possible literal "walk" meanings:

Eu ando distraído and eu tenho andado distraído are the same: I have been distracted (lately, and I still am)

Now, eu andei distraído = I have been distracted (but now I'm not anymore) - Perhaps "had been"???

And "eu andava distraído" can mean:

  • I used to be distracted
  • I was being distracted
October 16, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

I think it's simliar to "doing" in cases like "he is doing fine" (ele anda bem / ele tem andado bem)

Now, I don't believe I can extend "doing"s usage to other states, can I???

I'm doing distracted (terrible, but could it somehow go through?)


Have I heard "dwelling" with this meaning somewhere?

October 16, 2014

AlfSagen

BTW; In another lesson, Duo translates "Eu tinha andado ansioso." into English "I had been anxious." In this case, the conjugation matches, even though the verb 'andar' is used.

June 3, 2014

AlfSagen

Thanks, Carolind! I have obviously misunderstood, then, so good to be corrected. (I though 'Eu ando distraído' meant "I become distracted".)

Davu's questions are indeed interesting -- since the (indicative) present of 'andar' actually makes the sentence mean something in the perfect past, I think this just about added another level of confusion to my Portuguese studies...

;-)

June 2, 2014

dro1215

Not really because you can ask "como voce anda?" like "como voce esta?" or more coloqually "tudo bem com voce?" It really is a state not a changing one

October 31, 2015

UniqueKane

According to a book I use, Andar can sometimes be used interchangeably with Sentir "to feel".

July 22, 2015

Spacegryphon

If it's possible to "(never) walk alone" it should be possible to "walk sad"... or not?

October 3, 2014

Davu

In English, no. Whereas "alone" can be an adverb and "walk alone" is fine, "sad" is an adjective and doesn't really work and you'd probably need to write "walk sadly" whatever that means, possibly "walk feeling sad".

October 3, 2014

SylvainMar11

Well, "walking sad" does sound poetic, to say the least, but technically, it's not that much of a stretch. We do have this expression where "walking around" takes on the meaning of "going about one's business". Ex: "He has been walking around shirtless for hours and nobody told him to get dressed." So why not: I have been walking around sad for days. It's unusual, and there are better ways to express this, but I think people would understand.

June 21, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

I like it :)

June 21, 2015

Davu

I agree, but "around" is an adverb so "walking around sad" doesn't jar in the same way as "walk sad" does.

June 21, 2015

SylvainMar11

For sure, "around" is mandatory. I was just trying to point out how the verb "to walk" can be used to express a state of being in English.

June 22, 2015

Johnny_Lingot

Hahaha, a reference to "The Reds", no doubt?

January 3, 2015

lijenazmija

This can be very confusing for italian speakers, given that the verb "andare" (to go) is conjugated "io vado, tu vai, egli va...", but in portuguese they are distinct verbs with different meanings

December 31, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.