1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nu er du i junglen min elske…

"Nu er du i junglen min elskede."

Translation:Now you are in the jungle my love.

March 4, 2015

13 Comments


scottymuse

Du er i junglen baby! Du kommer til at dø!


Olweg

Oh yeah \m/


PainAndDane

Velkommen til junglen! Vi har sjovt og leger!


debbie570435

I say this phrase often!


ZL321

Do 'kære' and 'elskede' mean approximately the same thing?


ChrilleBarnabas

Native speaker. They do, but they are not used in the same way. You would atypically start a letter with "Elskede X" but starting it with "Kære X" is customary. Also, "Min elskede" is old fashioned, I would recommend using "Skat" instead.


LucBE

Which relates to the dutch 'schat'='treasure', not to the english 'scat'...


LouisMK

"skat".. I'll never understand how you ppl can use that word to call the one close to you. It's like calling for your government. Hideous in my opinion


RidderJakob

In this case, yes. 'Kær' can also be used as 'cute'


wutaing

How would you distinguish this from the question "now are you ready my love?" Just tone?


LucBE

I believe you can not start the sentence with nu if it is a question. 'Er du nu ...' ?
If that is what you are asking...


Peter68738

I wonder since when literal and grammatically correct (gerundium) translation is not allowed when it does not change the meaning of the word?

For a loved person (elskede) is a loveD ONE (gerundium), which can be shortened to love.


iad58g

Where is the comma before ‘min elskede’?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.