1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What is so funny?"

"What is so funny?"

Translation:Vad är det som är så roligt?

March 4, 2015

26 Comments


dfpeterson

Is the literal translation more like "What is it that is so funny?"


devalanteriel

Yup, that'd be the perfect literal translation.


Cla168

I typed in "Vad är så roligt?" and it was accepted, but I'm more concerned with making it sound "right"... would a native say that?


RalfNyberg

Jag också skrivde detta men inte accepterades...


b3njena

Jag tror att du menar "Jag skrev också" eller "Jag har också skrivit" ;)


Osuuka

I entered 'kul' instead of 'roligt' and it told me it was wrong. I ain't hating. Just wanted to point this out for the awesome contributors.


devalanteriel

Hehe, thanks - added that.


kinj1973

What is it that makes it roligt and not rolig?


EmanuelRuda

I guess that in order to use "rolig" you should use "den", "vad är den som är så rolig".


Arnauti

Partly right, but that sentence doesn't work – you can say: Den är rolig, but the expression vad är det meaning 'what is it' is always used with det, just like the det that is used to introduce new topics.


JanSvensso2

No, that is false. "Vad är DET som är så ROLIGT"


kinj1973

Of course! Thanks :)


reeshi96

Roligt is an adverb, while rolig is an adjective. So, keep in mind that roligt describes a verb, adjective or another adverb while rolig only describes a noun.


MerelViVeri

Is there really no shorter way of saying this?


TopRival75

It accepted "Vad är så roligt?".


b3njena

There's probably some colloquial abbreviation; maybe: Va' så roligt?


Osuuka

Your sentence is not right but you are on the right way. A lot of people do not pronounce the last letter of a word sometimes. Of course it depends on where you come from and how formal you want to be. If I was talking to my friend I would literally say: "Va e de som e så roligt". I guess this isn't grammatically wrong when speaking and just lazy since we don't pronounce all the letters. As you see är becomes e. However you can absolutely never write it this way. As I said it is just lazy pronunciation and I wouldn't recommend learning it this way.

If you just wanted to make the expression shorter you could indeed say "Vad är så roligt?", although to be fair, the longer variant is used more often. When you say it like that you sort of put more focus on . Try saying it in English, "What is so funny?" This is often used with 'that'. Ex:

Vad är så roligt att till och med du börjar skratta?
What is so funny that even you start to laugh?


Larry-Johnson

I should know better by now, but when is "rolig/roligt" translated as "fun" vs "funny". Is there a better, less ambiguous, way to express that something/someone is "fun", rather than "funny"?


devalanteriel

I honestly just go entirely by context, normally.


HerMyKneeGinger

So is rolig/t used to express "fun" as in "pleasant and exciting", not only "funny" as in "humorous, laughable"?


devalanteriel

Exactly - the same word is used for both meanings. Confusing the two is easily one of the most common mistakes Swedes make in English.


leonardharpster

I tried 'lustigt' but that was not correct. Is that an odd word to use here?


devalanteriel

No, that's reasonable. I'll add that. :)


OgiFsbcG

FOR REAL is that the way to say what is so funny?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.