"What is so funny?"

Translation:Vad är det som är så roligt?

March 4, 2015

16 Comments


dfpeterson

Is the literal translation more like "What is it that is so funny?"

March 4, 2015

devalanteriel

Yup, that'd be the perfect literal translation.

March 4, 2015

Cla168

I typed in "Vad är så roligt?" and it was accepted, but I'm more concerned with making it sound "right"... would a native say that?

August 27, 2018

RalfNyberg

Jag också skrivde detta men inte accepterades...

November 5, 2018

b3njena

Jag tror att du menar "Jag skrev också" eller "Jag har också skrivit" ;)

February 10, 2019

kinj1973

What is it that makes it roligt and not rolig?

June 18, 2015

EmanuelRuda

I guess that in order to use "rolig" you should use "den", "vad är den som är så rolig".

July 17, 2015

Arnauti

Partly right, but that sentence doesn't work – you can say: Den är rolig, but the expression vad är det meaning 'what is it' is always used with det, just like the det that is used to introduce new topics.

July 17, 2015

kinj1973

Of course! Thanks :)

July 17, 2015

JanSvensso2

No, that is false. "Vad är DET som är så ROLIGT"

August 20, 2016

MerelViVeri

Is there really no shorter way of saying this?

May 17, 2018

TopRival75

It accepted "Vad är så roligt?".

August 20, 2018

b3njena

There's probably some colloquial abbreviation; maybe: Va' så roligt?

February 10, 2019

Osuuka

Your sentence is not right but you are on the right way. A lot of people do not pronounce the last letter of a word sometimes. Of course it depends on where you come from and how formal you want to be. If I was talking to my friend I would literally say: "Va e de som e så roligt". I guess this isn't grammatically wrong when speaking and just lazy since we don't pronounce all the letters. As you see är becomes e. However you can absolutely never write it this way. As I said it is just lazy pronunciation and I wouldn't recommend learning it this way.

If you just wanted to make the expression shorter you could indeed say "Vad är så roligt?", although to be fair, the longer variant is used more often. When you say it like that you sort of put more focus on . Try saying it in English, "What is so funny?" This is often used with 'that'. Ex:

Vad är så roligt att till och med du börjar skratta?
What is so funny that even you start to laugh?

April 15, 2019

Osuuka

I entered 'kul' instead of 'roligt' and it told me it was wrong. I ain't hating. Just wanted to point this out for the awesome contributors.

April 15, 2019

devalanteriel

Hehe, thanks - added that.

April 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.