1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Asciugo la camicia."

"Asciugo la camicia."

Translation:I dry the shirt.

August 23, 2013

9 Comments


brock_keller

ahh thus the word for towels was something like "Asciugomani". Makes sense


peter2108

Lieterally I dy the shirt burt could it be I dry my shirt?


dnovinc

Yes I think it could, since in colloquial speaking we can sometimes omit the possessive if it agrees with the person.

EDIT: In Italian, the possessive pronoun is not expressed:

  • when referring to body parts
  • if the owner is evident from the context

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm


carolynsilk

Thanks. "I dry my shirt" was not accepted, presumably because the owner is not evident from context.


Jeffrey855877

You mean possessive pronoun instead of adjective?

Good information otherwise.


John955060

In many other similar examples in this section, the article (lo, la, etc.) was translated as posessive (my, his, her, etc.). I wish DL would be consistent!


brownin329

If I wanted to say, "I dry my shirt off," do I need an extra word?


jccarlos.19

I don't think so, but I'll let someone else confirm that


MichaelASm314026

what is the difference in usage between "la camicia" and "la maglia" for "the shirt"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.