"Asciugo la camicia."

Translation:I dry the shirt.

August 23, 2013

8 Comments


brock_keller

ahh thus the word for towels was something like "Asciugomani". Makes sense

December 24, 2015

peter2108

Lieterally I dy the shirt burt could it be I dry my shirt?

August 23, 2013

dnovinc

Yes I think it could, since in colloquial speaking we can sometimes omit the possessive if it agrees with the person.

EDIT: In Italian, the possessive pronoun is not expressed:

  • when referring to body parts
  • if the owner is evident from the context

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm

August 23, 2013

carolynsilk

Thanks. "I dry my shirt" was not accepted, presumably because the owner is not evident from context.

June 9, 2015

Jeffrey855877

You mean possessive pronoun instead of adjective?

Good information otherwise.

August 23, 2016

brownin329

If I wanted to say, "I dry my shirt off," do I need an extra word?

May 20, 2017

jccarlos.19

I don't think so, but I'll let someone else confirm that

January 25, 2019

JacquesFre5

Would you dry it on?

May 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.