"A paciente perdeu sua fala alguns dias."

Translation:The patient lost her speech a few days ago.

August 23, 2013

15 Comments


stefott

Does this mean that the patient lost the ability to speak, but not necessarily her voice?

August 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes... but it may also mean she lost her voice.

August 23, 2013

stefott

Thanks :) I had 'The patient lost her voice a few days ago' but it wasn't accepted. I will report it the next time I encounter it :)

August 23, 2013

frederikp86

I thought há means since and not ago?

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Here you can use "há alguns dias" or "alguns dias atrás" - they are the same! (Há also means "for")

May 16, 2014

Davu

I have a feeling this is a silly question. As you say, "há" can mean "for" so is "The patient lost her speech/voice for some days" a valid translation? This obviously doesn't mean quite the same as Duolingo's version.

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique

I compared "for" to "since" as in "present perfect" tenses. Here, to keep the same meaning, you have to use "por" :-)

May 16, 2014

Davu

Thanks, I knew it was a silly question. Your answer makes me wonder whether it is possible to translate this sentence as "The patient has not been able to speak for some days". Now "há" is translated as "for" and the sentence says much the same as the one with "ago".

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Exactly! This is it! :-)

May 16, 2014

ueritom

"Há" in this case means how long the action happened, and it is still true in the Present. :)

August 25, 2014

Danmoller

Actually, here it means "when" it started and doen't talk about continuity.

"Há" can assume both meanings, but in different sentence constructions, as Paulenrique and Davu discussed here.

Continuity vs Single action

  • Ela não fala há 10 anos = She hasn't spoken for ten years
  • Ela chegou há 10 anos = She arrived ten years ago
May 18, 2015

YinParadies

Actually, it should be 'she hasn't spoken for ten years'. What you have isn't grammatically correct English.

August 25, 2015

Danmoller

Sorry for the mistakes. Fixed that.

August 25, 2015

o_scott

isn't "faz alguns dias" better than "ha"

April 2, 2016

JuanDazo

The patient lost his speech a few days ago... Wrong...

December 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.