1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Her siblings and his sibling…

"Her siblings and his siblings."

Translation:A siblíní agus a shiblíní.

March 4, 2015

12 Comments


EstherQuesada13

I thought the H was usually used with "her" instead of "him". Is this an exception or they change it for a reason?


19O492554

a meaning "his" lenites words that start with a consonant, a meaning "her" causes a h-prefix on words that start with a vowel.

Lenition and h-prefix are two different initial mutations, and they are applied in different circumstances.


Carol234627

H is used for a boy


Ankan81

OK, I'm not understanding this either. I have read a couple of times now about Duolingo instructions of some sort - is there an actual course or instruction? Cause I've gone into this cold and am just kind of guessing as maybe learning as I go along - where can I access the course!?


NancyAnn11

You get the notes on your computer. If you are using a smartphone you miss that.


Gregory743155

Yes; when I am using Duolingo on my Android smartphone, I can access the notes for a lesson from the 'Tips' button of that lesson.


DaithiFion

But this is the opposite to what I have learnt previously ie. a for female (her) adds an h and no h for male . Below it states "a meaning "his" lenites words that start with a consonant" So in this case you have a noun starting with a consonant therefore there should be an h added to form shibliní ?


19O492554

I can't speak for what you learned, but what you were taught on Duolingo is that a meaning "his" causes lenition: a shiblíní - "his siblings".

Lenition is a process that only applies to consonants. For words that start with a vowel, a meaning "her" causes a h-prefix: a húll - "her apple". A h-prefix is not an example of lenition.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.