1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Her siblings and his sibling…

"Her siblings and his siblings."

Translation:A siblíní agus a shiblíní.

March 4, 2015

14 Comments


EstherQuesada13

I thought the H was usually used with "her" instead of "him". Is this an exception or they change it for a reason?


SatharnPHL
Mod

a meaning "his" lenites words that start with a consonant, a mean "her" causes a h-prefix on words that start with a vowel.

Lenition and h-prefix are two different initial mutations, and they are applied in different circumstances.


ColmOM

Since when was siblíní an Irish word???


m.g.doyle

Would "A clann agus a chlann" also work? Or does "clann" include her and him, where "siblíní" wouldn't? I.e., with "clann" we are talking about one more person than we are with "siblíní".


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. clann is not the Irish for "sibling" or "siblings". Your clannn includes you, your "siblings" excludes you.


AntOlstar

Clann should be used her, no?!?


ilmolleggi

Clann means "descendance", "children of"


Agnes879426

OK, I'm not understanding this either. I have read a couple of times now about Duolingo instructions of some sort - is there an actual course or instruction? Cause I've gone into this cold and am just kind of guessing as maybe learning as I go along - where can I access the course!?


DaithiFion

But this is the opposite to what I have learnt previously ie. a for female (her) adds an h and no h for male . Below it states "a meaning "his" lenites words that start with a consonant" So in this case you have a noun starting with a consonant therefore there should be an h added to form shibliní ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

I can't speak for what you learned, but what you were taught on Duolingo is that a meaning "his" causes lenition: a shiblíní - "his siblings".

Lenition is a process that only applies to consonants. For words that start with a vowel, a meaning "her" causes a h-prefix: a húll - "her apple". A h-prefix is not n example of lenition.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.