Duolingo es la forma más popular de aprender idiomas en el mundo. ¡Mejor aún es 100% gratis!

W-Cephei

I have a little doubt that is killing me.

How do you say in English.

Sin parar de avanzar.

If someone know some site / or section in this page to clear these little doubts in a more dynamic way just tell me where, is not good put this little doubt in this forum.

Hace 3 años

19 comentarios


wazzie
wazzie

Without stopping progress?
Without stopping advancement?

I'm a native English speaker, but could you write out what this means or give it some context or examples, I could probably give you a better answer.

Hace 3 años

volcidash
volcidash

Without stopping to advance?

Hace 3 años

W-Cephei

That sounds natural? I'm not a Native English speaker but for me that sounds unnatural.

Without stopping advancing is not more natural?

Hace 3 años

Synesthete24

Your right, that isn't natural. Perhaps "without stopping, advance"?

Hace 3 años

volcidash
volcidash

No, it is not. I can't think of any instances where you would use two gerunds in a row next to each other like that, but I suppose it depends on exactly what you're trying to say. If you were to literally translate "without stopping advancing" word-for-word into Spanish it would be "sin parando avanzando," which is definitely wrong. Likewise, if you literally translated the other way around ( "sin parar de avanzar" into English), it would be "without to stop of to advance." So it really is kind of weird. But that's the point I'm making; there are a lot of things in both languages that just don't translate, so they don't sound natural to us when we learn them. But a lot of times they are actually right, so it just takes some getting used to. Perdóneme, pienso que escribí demasiado... Si no entiende algo, por favor pregúnteme y le voy a explicar mejor.

Hace 3 años

W-Cephei

And can be possible say "Without stop advancing? or that's unnatural also / wrong?

Thanks for the responses.

Hace 3 años

volcidash
volcidash

Yes, that's also unnatural.

Hace 3 años

W-Cephei

Ok, so this sentence with the context (I should have put before the context) is correct?

Without stopping to advance, He turns and looks in detail the place.

Hace 3 años

volcidash
volcidash

Woops, it won't let me reply to that last comment, so I guess I'll just put it down here.

"Without stopping to advance, He turns and looks in detail the place."

The part "without stopping to advance" is grammatically correct, but I'm not sure it makes sense (I should have said so earlier, sorry). It's unclear because "stop" and "advance" contradict each other, so someone wouldn't really stop in order to advance. Well, I think I'm actually starting to understand your predicament here. Because you're trying to say that he was advancing, but he stopped that to look at the place in detail. So, with that in mind, how about changing the phrasing to something like "He stops and turns to look at the place in detail"?

Hace 3 años

wazzie
wazzie

In this case, I would drop the "advancing" part all together and say "Without stopping, he turns..."

Hace 3 años

W-Cephei

No, that is not the point... While he advances he looks at his back :P... In Spanish language we sometimes say "Sin parar de avanzar"...

Maybe "Without letting to advance" is more logical? (For me sounds weird)

Hace 3 años

volcidash
volcidash

That does seem more logical, but it I don't think it's right? Haha, this is so hard. What about "without letting himself advance" possibly?

Hace 3 años

wazzie
wazzie

"Without letting to advance" sounds really strange, and I'm not exactly sure what it would mean.
Let me know if I have your context correct:
A person walks through a room.
While he is walking, he turns his head to look around the room without stopping.

If this is the case, I think we are being caught up in translating every single word.
In English the meaning would be understood by just saying, "without stopping, he turns his head" or "While walking, he turns his head while continuing to walk" or something along those lines.

Hace 3 años

W-Cephei

Well a person walking through the forest turns his head to see the place at his back.

Maybe: "Without stopping, he turns his head and looks the place" (Is that weird?)

Hace 3 años

wazzie
wazzie

No, that sounds perfect.
If it is a place that he has already seen or been, I would change it a bit to say, "Without stopping, he turns his head and looks back at the place." But if when he looks at it, he is seeing it for the first time, I would leave it just like you wrote it.

Hace 3 años

Ariana

And what about... Without stop going ahead...

Hace 3 años

W-Cephei

Well, forget that sentence "Sin parar de avanzar".

I want to traduce this but is giving me complications:

"Sin detenerse, él se da vuelta y mira el lugar"

Context: He is walking through a forest and while moving he looks at his back.

Hace 3 años

J.R.Nogal
J.R.Nogal

¿Keep moving forward?

Hace 3 años

LaportaLuis

non-stop to advance could be

Hace 3 años