1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She has forced me to swim."

"She has forced me to swim."

Translation:Hon har tvingat mig att simma.

March 4, 2015

10 Comments


phrixious

Okay, in an earlier question, it's correct to say "jag har försökt ringa dig", leaving out the "att" for att ringa. Why is it correct in that sentence, but in this sentence you must have the att for att simma?


RobertAdonias

försöka is an auxiliary verb and doesn't require att


rwhodges

I wrote "tvungit" rather than "tvingat". Should that be accepted, or is it outright wrong, or just not in common use anymore? (I can tell from the number of google hits that tvingat is a lot more common, so maybe the latter?)


devalanteriel

It's synonymous but very outdated, almost to the point that it sounds like something a child would say - like "I have builded a table".


Kathyfford1

Am I the only one who is thinking about sims and taking away the pool ladder...?


devalanteriel

Well, yes, but now I can't unthink it, thanks to you. :p


Edwin558763

so does it mean that tvingat takes the ATT allways


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.