"She has forced me to swim."

Translation:Hon har tvingat mig att simma.

March 4, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


phrixious

Okay, in an earlier question, it's correct to say "jag har försökt ringa dig", leaving out the "att" for att ringa. Why is it correct in that sentence, but in this sentence you must have the att for att simma?


RobertAdonias

försöka is an auxiliary verb and doesn't require att


Kathyfford1

Am I the only one who is thinking about sims and taking away the pool ladder...?


devalanteriel

Well, yes, but now I can't unthink it, thanks to you. :p


rwhodges

I wrote "tvungit" rather than "tvingat". Should that be accepted, or is it outright wrong, or just not in common use anymore? (I can tell from the number of google hits that tvingat is a lot more common, so maybe the latter?)


devalanteriel

It's synonymous but very outdated, almost to the point that it sounds like something a child would say - like "I have builded a table".


Edwin558763

so does it mean that tvingat takes the ATT allways


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


Thyra443655

I wrote 'hon har tvungen' but that was marked wrong. Can someone please explain why 'Han blev tvungen att vänta' is correct, while 'hon har tvungen' is wrong?


devalanteriel

In Swedish, you can either "be" forced to do something, or "become" forced to do something. That's for the adjective "forced".

But English confusingly uses "forced" for both adjective, simple past tense, and past participle. For the past participle, we use ha just like English uses "have". So "she has forced" is hon har tvingat. Note that the adjective does not share the verb forms in Swedish.


Thyra443655

Thank you Devalanteriel for the explanation. It is clear to me now

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.