"We are out of raspberries."

Translation:Hallonen är slut.

March 4, 2015

9 Comments


hopevacuum

If we are referring to raspberries plural, why is it slut, not sluta?

February 3, 2018

historicbruno

Because "slut" is uninflected -- it doesn't change for gender/number.

September 28, 2018

cheezwizard93

Can you not say vi har inga hallon?

May 27, 2015

Macjory

same question. Moderators?

March 9, 2019

jerrethMobil

Is this referring to if it was on a sign or in a store? If not, why is "we" assumed.

March 4, 2015

devalanteriel

It could very well be. It could also be that we as e.g. our household are out of raspberries, just like the other day when I was making some waffles only to find out that my wife had eaten all of our berries. At least there was some maple syrup left for me.

I'm guessing that the we is an effort to use a standard expression with which people are generally familiar. The verb vara slut means that there are none left, but English lacks a good verb for this. And "there are no more raspberries" doesn't quite work for pedagogical reasons, since the translation for that into Swedish would be "det finns inga fler hallon".

One of the owlmods could probably add to the discussion or correct me if needed.

March 4, 2015

Arnauti

I agree with what you're saying. I wrote something about this in another forum, in that case, specifically about why the thing we're out of is indeterminate in the Swedish construction, but determinate in the English: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6058122

If we were for instance in a store that was out of raspberries we could still say Hallonen är slut, but it would be They are out of raspberries in English. So as you said, we just picked the most standard expression.

March 5, 2015

Zorlonder

Why is it literally translated as "The raspberries are stop"? Is that common phrasing in Swedish?

March 29, 2019

Steph927304

Capital H was spoiler here.

April 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.