1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tvillingarna är väldigt olik…

"Tvillingarna är väldigt olika."

Translation:The twins are very different.

March 4, 2015

29 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

False friend alert: "olika" (different = not alike) is very like the English word "alike", unfortunately....


devalanteriel

lika means "like", and o- means "un-"... maybe that helps? :)


JerryMcCarthy99

It does! Thanks!!


Ehsan.1984

Can someone please let me know differances and meanings of Väldigt, verkligen, and riktig? tack så mycket


JackHogga

As far as I have found, jätte- prefix has more emphasis and is less formal than väldigt, and jätte- is more of an emphasis on the strength of said adjective


Costas_Paloubis

so, why use valdigt and not say jatte-olika? :/ jag forstar inte :P


Are-You-Human

Would 'The twins are unlike each other?' work as a translation?


devalanteriel

You'd need to add the "very", or "very much" to make it a translation of the given sentence, but content-wise it's fine.


Are-You-Human

Mhm. Thank you. I'd guess semantically that'd be 'The twins are quite unlike each other'.


devalanteriel

Sure, that would work well too.


BarbaraMorris

It doesn't accept "The twins are very unlike". (I wouldn't always add "each other", just as I wouldn't always say "The twins are very different from each other".)


JerryMcCarthy99

I think that you definitely need either unalike or unlike each other. Otherwise the sentence doesn't quite feel right. Your English idiolect may vary :-)


BarbaraMorris

For sure just using "unlike" by itself fits my idiolect (new word for me!) (I'm Canadian). But I also see it used that way in a couple of sites about the word "unlike". For example https://www.definitions.net/definition/unlike, http://www.learnex.in/difference-unlike-unlikely-english-lesson/.


JerryMcCarthy99

Canadian, eh? :-)


Ezra746950

In this sentence väldigt is an adverb but in the phrase, "hugely different twins", väldig would be an adjective and take the plural ending, -a: "väldiga olika tvillingar" Is that right?


devalanteriel

No, that would still be an adverb, just as in English. If you change it into an adjective, you get "huge different twins", which changes the meaning quite a bit. :)


Ezra746950

then "hugely different twins", would be, "väldigt olika tvillingar". After reading your reply I recognized the -ly ending of huge-ly is the adverbial ending in English, confirming what you say, that "that would still be an adverb".


tjatwood42

The twins are quite different.


devalanteriel

Sure, I'll add that. A word of caution for other learners, though: please note that while "quite" can mean the same thing as "very" here, it is not always the case.


JerryMcCarthy99

Indeed, in Brit. Eng., it can imply the exact opposite :-)


BarbaraMorris

Whoa, really? That's shocking to me. I'll have to watch myself when talking to Brits.


BarbaraMorris

Jerry, does it make a difference which word is emphasized? For me (Canada), if I say "That is quite good", and I emphasize the "quite", I mean that it's somewhat ok, but not really very good. If I emphasize the "good", I mean that it is very good.


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes; that's pretty much how it works here (U.K.) too. Maybe I was a little over emphatic when I wrote that it can mean the "exact opposite" :-)


Sheyla476835

"The twins are not very alike" was not accepted for me.


devalanteriel

Well, not being very alike and being very unalike aren't synonymous.


dc.s

Why can't they be "very dissimilar"?


devalanteriel

Sounds reasonable - should be added if it's not accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.