"Tvillingarna är väldigt olika."

Translation:The twins are very different.

March 4, 2015

16 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

False friend alert: "olika" (different = not alike) is very like the English word "alike", unfortunately....

April 27, 2018

devalanteriel

lika means "like", and o- means "un-"... maybe that helps? :)

April 27, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

It does! Thanks!!

April 28, 2018

Ehsan.1984

Can someone please let me know differances and meanings of Väldigt, verkligen, and riktig? tack så mycket

December 13, 2015

Costas_Paloubis

so, why use valdigt and not say jatte-olika? :/ jag forstar inte :P

January 11, 2016

Are-You-Human

Would 'The twins are unlike each other?' work as a translation?

March 4, 2015

devalanteriel

You'd need to add the "very", or "very much" to make it a translation of the given sentence, but content-wise it's fine.

March 4, 2015

Are-You-Human

Mhm. Thank you. I'd guess semantically that'd be 'The twins are quite unlike each other'.

March 5, 2015

devalanteriel

Sure, that would work well too.

March 5, 2015

Ezra746950

In this sentence väldigt is an adverb but in the phrase, "hugely different twins", väldig would be an adjective and take the plural ending, -a: "väldiga olika tvillingar" Is that right?

October 5, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that would still be an adverb, just as in English. If you change it into an adjective, you get "huge different twins", which changes the meaning quite a bit. :)

October 5, 2018

Ezra746950

then "hugely different twins", would be, "väldigt olika tvillingar". After reading your reply I recognized the -ly ending of huge-ly is the adverbial ending in English, confirming what you say, that "that would still be an adverb".

October 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Exactly. :)

October 5, 2018

tjatwood42

The twins are quite different.

November 15, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, I'll add that. A word of caution for other learners, though: please note that while "quite" can mean the same thing as "very" here, it is not always the case.

November 15, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Indeed, in Brit. Eng., it can imply the exact opposite :-)

November 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.