"Ela nunca perdia a novela."

Translation:She never missed the soap opera.

August 23, 2013

7 Comments


ruadhano

Apparently "She never miss the soap opera" is OK??? But "She never used to miss the soap opera" is wrong?

August 23, 2013

Paulenrique

That should be accepted!

August 23, 2013

ericin617

"She never miss" is not English. If you mean present tense, you could say "She never MISSES" the soap opera. If you mean some time in the past, you would say "missed.".

July 24, 2017

melodynava

In English "She never missed the soap opera" & "She used to never miss the soap opera" have different meanings. How can one phrase have the same meanings in Portuguese? I'm having a hard time understanding this.

August 21, 2016

Beatriz.Tomaz

She never missed the soap opera: ela nunca perdeu a novela, it's past but probably still a present thing, that she still does. She used to never miss the soap opera: ela nunca perdia a novela, it's just in the past, today she probably misses the soap opera every day. I'm a native Portuguese speaker by the way.

April 10, 2017

melodynava

How would I differentiate between the two when speaking Portuguese?

August 21, 2016

JoyceHilary

In previous instances, a novela has been translated in the plural in English, ie the soaps or soap operas. Not here though.

June 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.