"Eles não teriam deixado o médico entrar."

Translation:They would not have let the doctor in.

August 23, 2013

7 Comments


slearch

Why wouldn't one conjugate "entrar" here?

August 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

We use infinite after "deixar". Não vamos deixar ele morrer. Não deixe o problema te abater.

August 23, 2013

WarsawWill

In fact the same thing is happening in English, where "let" is followed by a bare infinitive (without "to") - "They wouldn't let the doctor enter". It becomes clearer when we use "allow" - "They wouldn't allow the doctor to enter."

November 28, 2015

emeyr

A lingot for another helpful post.

November 28, 2015

Muddogging1
Plus

I say that "They would not let in the doctor" should be true, because I got confused when doing the fill-in-the-blank English-to-Portuguese exercises where the only correct answer input is "They would not let the doctor in". And when I do Portuguese on Duolingo, I turn on the Portuguese part of my brain, which reminds the English part that prepositions really shouldn't go at the end of sentences.

November 23, 2018

emeyr

"To let in" is a phrasal verb. It is grammatically correct to separate the main verb from the particle by the object. Let in the doctor = Let the doctor in.

The rule about no prepositions at the end of a sentence is a myth. English is a germanic language and doesn't follow the grammar rules for romance languages. The Oxford Dictionary includes an explanation here:

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

November 23, 2018

Mikenorling

I do not understand why Duolingo will not accept: They would not have let the doctor enter. It has almost the same meaning as the accepted translation - although it may give a little bit different feeling of what really happened.

February 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.