1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não teriam deixado o mé…

"Eles não teriam deixado o médico entrar."

Translation:They would not have let the doctor in.

August 23, 2013

7 Comments


slearch

Why wouldn't one conjugate "entrar" here?


Paulenrique

We use infinite after "deixar". Não vamos deixar ele morrer. Não deixe o problema te abater.


WarsawWill

In fact the same thing is happening in English, where "let" is followed by a bare infinitive (without "to") - "They wouldn't let the doctor enter". It becomes clearer when we use "allow" - "They wouldn't allow the doctor to enter."


emeyr

A lingot for another helpful post.


Mikenorling

I do not understand why Duolingo will not accept: They would not have let the doctor enter. It has almost the same meaning as the accepted translation - although it may give a little bit different feeling of what really happened.


Tony979198

How about "they would have let the doctor enter"?


CarloGamag1

Why to "come in' is not accepted. After all entrar is to enter, come in

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.