1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não teriam deixado o mé…

"Eles não teriam deixado o médico entrar."

Translation:They would not have let the doctor in.

August 23, 2013

8 Comments


slearch

Why wouldn't one conjugate "entrar" here?


Paulenrique

We use infinite after "deixar". Não vamos deixar ele morrer. Não deixe o problema te abater.


WarsawWill

In fact the same thing is happening in English, where "let" is followed by a bare infinitive (without "to") - "They wouldn't let the doctor enter". It becomes clearer when we use "allow" - "They wouldn't allow the doctor to enter."


emeyr

A lingot for another helpful post.


Muddogging1

I say that "They would not let in the doctor" should be true, because I got confused when doing the fill-in-the-blank English-to-Portuguese exercises where the only correct answer input is "They would not let the doctor in". And when I do Portuguese on Duolingo, I turn on the Portuguese part of my brain, which reminds the English part that prepositions really shouldn't go at the end of sentences.


emeyr

"To let in" is a phrasal verb which permits the separation of the main verb from the particle by an object.

• They wouldn't have let in the doctor
• They wouldn't have let the doctor in.

The rule about no prepositions at the end of a sentence is a myth. English is a germanic language and doesn't follow the grammar for romance languages. The Oxford Dictionary includes an explanation in the link:

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/


Mikenorling

I do not understand why Duolingo will not accept: They would not have let the doctor enter. It has almost the same meaning as the accepted translation - although it may give a little bit different feeling of what really happened.


Tony979198

How about "they would have let the doctor enter"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.