"Él es el secretario privado del jefe."

Translation:He is the private secretary of the boss.

5 years ago

31 Comments


herekittykitty99

Why would it not be: "He is the boss's private secretary?"

5 years ago

redeye011

An English speaker would say it exactly how you've written it, not as DL translated the sentence.

5 years ago

rspreng

It could be, but that does not mean Duo will accept it.

5 years ago

herekittykitty99

Thanks! It just seems to me that it would be similar in English to something like "He is the son of my sister" as opposed to "He is my sister's son."

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

Right. I never heard the term in my English classes, but Hispanic students learning English as a second language have to put up with the term "Saxon genitive" (genitivo sajón) formed by adding the apostrophe S.

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Curiously, in German there is Saxon genitive - no apostrophes!

3 years ago

rspreng

you got it

5 years ago

smurinson

Why really?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola smurinson: Why what?

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

"He is the boss' private secretary" was accepted.

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It's been accepted as of May 2015, although boss's was marked as a typo. Reported.

3 years ago

DailyGrace

It seems to me that we are to translate the sentence as the "speaker" stated it, not as we would most commonly hear it. Duo isn't necessarily trying to teach us the most common, or even the most useful, sentences. For example, "Do elephants eat rice?!" is probably not a question someone is likely to ask us, but we translate it without worrying about that.

11 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

About boss' being the possessive of boss, here's what Oxford says: "With personal names that end in -s: add an apostrophe plus s when you would naturally pronounce an extra s if you said the word out loud". http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/apostrophe#apostrophes_showing_possession

That rule makes much more sense to me than an arbitrary rule that says that words ending with s only get an apostrophe.

The possessive of boss is pronounced bossez, so it makes most sense to spell it boss's. Duolingo doesn't accept that; reporting.

4 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

BarbaraMorris, I always love your answers. I used 'boss's' on Nov. 19, 2016 and got poked in the eye by the turtle. DL does not accept it yet.

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

Moreover, that's how it is typically written. Usage has to count for something, as I use to tell my teachers who said "ain't" ain't a word.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I agree absolutely. If usage didn't count, we'd still be saying "Whan that Aprill with his shoures soote".

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Or "The droghte of march hath perced to the roote,"

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

If you go far enough, you'll get to "This Nicholas anon let flee a fart, As gret as it hadde ben a thundir dent". Supongo se traduce como "dejó salir un pedo" o tal vez "lanzó".

4 years ago

nworthey
nworthey

DL accepted "boss's" as a "typo."

Page 1, rule #1 in Elements of Style (Strunk & White) says "Form the possessive singular of nouns by adding 's ... whatever the final consonant"

I'm not saying that's the final authority, but it should count as a correct alternative.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Duo considered boss's to be a spelling error. Boss's is a standard possessive for the singular boss. Boss' (using just an apostrophe to create a possessive for a singular noun ending in an \s or \z sound) is a recent invention (last several decades). NO style guide forbids boss's—even if the style guide accepts boss'. At the highest levels of formality, boss' would be rare or even frowned on. At NO level of formality, would boss's be considered INCORRECT.

I have reported this error to Duolingo.

3 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

HolyT, thanks for reporting it. As of Nov. 19, 2016, DL does not accept "boss's"

1 year ago

HolyT
HolyT

Thanks for the update! I hate boss' (though it is accepted by most style guides), but there's no question that boss's is and has always been acceptable.

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

I just checked on Google searching for boss'. I didn't find that, but I found a lot of boss's. See http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/possessives.htm .

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

You may not like it, but (word ending in S)'s is perfectly acceptable. There is no consistent rule. For example, the Chicago Manual of Style says that is is acceptable, so it just depends on who you want to cite to support your own arbitrary preference :-)

English speakers feel uneasy seeing 3 of the same consonant in a row, but boss's is just as acceptable as boss'. Using one or the other doesn't make your English "correct"

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Correct. Boss' may be frowned on in some circumstances, but is generally accepted by most style guides today (but I hate it!). But boss's is always and has always been accepted—go back several decades, and you'll find that it's the only accepted form.

1 year ago

MFCashman

He is the boss's private secretary is a correct translation. The answer 'He is the boss private secretary' is incorrect. It should be changed.

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Do you know it could also mean “the secretary deprived of the boss“ or "... deprived of a boss" ?, (well, if it makes sense).

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

No, nor did I know denegar that I found when looking up privado.

4 years ago

duaal

i remember learning in school to use the 's genetive when when speaking of a person's possesion/belonging. Is ''of the boss' just bad style or was my teacher too picky?

4 years ago

GarethViejoLento

In English ( I don't know about American) the construction is "He is secretary to the chairman" ".... to the queen" ".... to the committee" not 'of'

7 months ago

ugatts

Indeed. He is the boss secretary is not correct, as they have written!

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.