"Elas não aguentam mais!"

Translation:They cannot stand it anymore!

August 23, 2013

10 Comments


rmacheshire

'hover' suggests "take" for "aguentam", but this is actually "take" in the sense of "endure". e.g. "they won't take it any more"

August 23, 2013

Danmoller

That's it. "I can't take it anymore" or "I can't stand it anymore".

This word's literal meaning is "to have enough strength to carry, to lift or to keep a weight lifted".

November 23, 2013

JHeaven

Yes. www.wordreference.com/pten/aguentar n.b. this dictionary spells it with a trema on the 'u': agüentar.

October 8, 2013

ejlens

the trema has been abolished completely (with the exception of some foreign words) in the Portuguese spelling reform of 2009

February 20, 2017

Marie_Marie

I report that only giving the hint "take" as a translation for "aguentam", gives a wrong impression of the meaning of "aguentam".

January 27, 2014

jerry_bell

where does the can or cannot come from? That adds an additional sense which is not there

June 2, 2015

CarlosAlegreJr

I said "do not" and was marked wrong. Why "cannot"? Wouldn't it need to be "Elas não podem aguentar mais"? Or is "poder" already suggested when using aguentar? (Please excuse any spelling errors above)

February 3, 2016

mdmitchell

Obviously, they are using DL and frustrated with all the errors.

February 13, 2014

pagina85

The answer will NEVER be "They cannot stand it no more." Double negatives in English are not correct.

April 2, 2014

seglea

In international English, "any more" should always be two words. US English allows but does not require them to be run together

April 3, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.