1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Their apple."

"Their apple."

Translation:A n-úll.

March 5, 2015

17 Comments


Shane548067

Is there a difference in prononciation with "an úll" (the apple) and "A n úll" (their apple) ?


Schatzie

Is there a glottal stop in the pronunciation where the dash is?


Rae.F

I wrote "a núll" and it told me I had a typo. How important is it, orthographically, to write it as "a n-úll" as opposed to "a núll" or "a n'úll"?

Is it roughly akin to "color" vs "colour" where it's a regional thing? Is it roughly akin to "Brian" vs "Bryan" where there really is no standard? Or is it a proper error and Duo is just being lenient?


galaxyrocker

Generally, in the standard orthography, you just a "-" after it.


Rae.F

So it's considered bad spelling. Thanks.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The purpose of the hyphen is to tell you that the n is a prefix, not a part of the word - a n-athair and a nathair do not mean the same thing. For this reason, you do not need a hyphen when a word has a capital letter, because the prefix remains in lowercase - Tir na nÓg. The same is true for the t- prefix before vowels, but not a h prefix, which doesn't hyphenate.


Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat.


jamescoates

Whilst not ideal in the context of n-, https://www.teanglann.ie/en/ and https://www.focloir.ie/en/ have pronunciation examples for those words Duolingo doesn't tell us...


superbroccoli

Thanks for this link!


duolingoslim

Whats the difference between úll, húll, and n-úll?


SatharnPHL
Mod

One of them has a h in front of it and one has a n-prefix.

húll and n-úll can't exist on their own - the initial mutations only occur as a result of the previous word. In the case of the possessive adjective a, it can mean "his", "her" or "their", and the following would is modified to clarify which a is being used.

a úll - "his apple"
a húll - "her apple"
a n-úll - "their apple"
ár n-úll - "our apple"
bhur n-úll - "your (plural) apple"

úll, húll and n-úll all just mean apple, just as "apple" and "Apple" mean "apple", but "Apple" is only used in particular grammatical circumstances.


duolingoslim

this was very helpful thanks! such a cool language. We use "y'all's apple" as "your (plural)" in the American South dialects, and I wish duolingo would take advantage of that; it may be less confusing for translations.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Apparently, not everyone recognizes "y'all" as a plural only form - it is sometimes used as a polite singular form, which is never true of sibh or eclipsis after a. And some people would say that you need "all y'alls apple".

Many varieties of spoken English in can differentiate between "you/r" singular and "you/r" plural, but that distinction isn't usually formalized in written English.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.