"Jag pratade med läkarna i förrgår."

Translation:I spoke to the doctors the day before yesterday.

March 5, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkBorkBorkBork

For those grammar nerds out there, "I spoke with the doctors ereyesterday" is technically correct, but obsolete. Similarly with "overmorrow" for the day after tomorrow.


Lundgren8

I haven’t heard those since days of yore.


Thomas407435

Verily, art thou a traveller through time?


mrLeopold

In Dutch, we say "eergisteren" and "overmorgen"!


RichardWalsh901

My dad still says 'ereyesterday'. So not completely obsolete. Yet.


RichardWalsh901

I feel like it's my duty to not let it die out :D


jhlouise

How would you pronounce "ereyesterday"? Seems a bit tricky.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Ereyesterday is simply two words joined together. The word ere is pronounced like the first syllable in error, though how strongly the r is pronounced is dialectical. You'll get it erelong.


who.is.artis

Why would English lose those words?? they're so useful. I hate having to say "the ... before/after ...", I'm so used to being able to say it in a shorter and simpler way in Latvian, my first language. "aizvakar" - day before yesterday, "parīt" - day after tomorrow. We even have "aizparīt" - the day after the day after tomorrow. Imagine saying that in English.


B.Weber1

I'm going to start using both!


Pastamancer

I'm glad that my native language has one word for 'i förrgår' and it's "przedwczoraj". You English speaking fellas should consider resurrecting "ereyesterday" :D


PBe3M6

In French förrgår is avant-hier, and the Dutch overmorgen is sur-lendemain (actually built the same way, since sur = over). We can also do the same as in Swedish with förrförrgår -> avant-avant-hier


NordicWay

So.. can we say something like this ''förrförrgår'' for the day before the day before yesterday? :p


HelenCarlsson

You can't find the word in a Swedish dictionary, but everybody would understand it of course. Proper Swedish is "för två dagar sen" or e.g. "i söndags" if it is Tuesday today.


NordicWay

åh i see its is like a prepreprepre- type of prefix , tack så mycket!


bookbeast

I didn't try it, but with the phrase "i förrgår" would "two days ago" also work as a translation?


Casinote

It should. I would usually say "two days ago" rather than "the day before yesterday"; I suspect that's probably a regional preference.


DianeLehma

Would "I spoke to the doctors the day before" be an acceptable translation? Is it necessary to include the yesterday?


Pocketmoose

To me at least "the day before" would mean yesterday, not the day before that, which is meant here.


Tricia888303

To me (American speaker), "before" wants an object, for example: "I spoke to the doctors the day before the rash appeared."


LenaStorli

I would never dream of using "pratade" if I was speaking to the doctors about medical issues. Then it would be "talade". "Jag pratade" stands for "I was having a chat", as if I had them for tea or something.


Oinophilos

That's what I thought. I wrote "I chatted with the doctors . . . " but it was not accepted.


LenaStorli

It should have been, since it is the most adequate translation of "pratade".


_Gastons_

I talked with doctor the day before yesterday. Would this count as correct answer?


MarkBorkBorkBork

No. It needs to be "the doctors" not "doctor".


TabithaDally

For me (as a native English speaker), I would say "I spoke to the doctors day before yesterday", omitting the "the". In my opinion, "day before yesterday" sounds much more natural than "THE day before yesterday". Any chance this could be added?


Tricia888303

For native speaker of American English, "day before yesterday" doesn't work. It has to be "the day before yesterday" (and "the day after tomorrow"). Both those refer precisely to a specific day.


TabithaDally

To my ears, "the day after tomorrow" sounds even more clunky than "the day before yesterday", but maybe here in England we just say it like that more.


Tracey387072

I'm native to UK and, sorry, but I disagree. You might say "I spoke to the doctors. Day before yesterday" (or put a comma in as a sub clause) but missing out the "the" makes it a whole new thought / after thought. Although I'd understand you, it's more of a colloquialism and I think, when learning a language, we have to keep the rules a little tighter. Just a thought.


MattBush2

This should allow "The day before yesterday I spoke to the doctors"


CedSgm7N

Am I the only one who keeps confusing the Swedish words "lakare" and "larare?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.