"Jag pratade med läkarna i förrgår."

Translation:I spoke to the doctors the day before yesterday.

March 5, 2015

20 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

For those grammar nerds out there, "I spoke with the doctors ereyesterday" is technically correct, but obsolete. Similarly with "overmorrow" for the day after tomorrow.

March 5, 2015

Lundgren8

I haven’t heard those since days of yore.

March 5, 2015

Thomas407435

Verily, art thou a traveller through time?

September 25, 2015

RichardWal211702

My dad still says 'ereyesterday'. So not completely obsolete. Yet.

March 13, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's awesome :D

March 13, 2017

RichardWal211702

I feel like it's my duty to not let it die out :D

March 14, 2017

illumillama

How would you pronounce "ereyesterday"? Seems a bit tricky.

April 30, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Ereyesterday is simply two words joined together. The word ere is pronounced like the first syllable in error, though how strongly the r is pronounced is dialectical. You'll get it erelong.

May 1, 2015

B.Weber1

I'm going to start using both!

May 27, 2017

mrLeopold

In Dutch, we say "eergisteren" and "overmorgen"!

July 8, 2017

bookbeast

I didn't try it, but with the phrase "i förrgår" would "two days ago" also work as a translation?

December 28, 2015

Casinote

It should. I would usually say "two days ago" rather than "the day before yesterday"; I suspect that's probably a regional preference.

July 4, 2016

DianeLehma

Would "I spoke to the doctors the day before" be an acceptable translation? Is it necessary to include the yesterday?

January 30, 2016

BloodyMoose

To me at least "the day before" would mean yesterday, not the day before that, which is meant here.

February 11, 2016

_Gastons_

I talked with doctor the day before yesterday. Would this count as correct answer?

July 17, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

No. It needs to be "the doctors" not "doctor".

July 17, 2016

NordicWay

So.. can we say something like this ''förrförrgår'' for the day before the day before yesterday? :p

June 27, 2017

HelenCarlsson

You can't find the word in a Swedish dictionary, but everybody would understand it of course. Proper Swedish is "för två dagar sen" or e.g. "i söndags" if it is Tuesday today.

June 27, 2017

NordicWay

åh i see its is like a prepreprepre- type of prefix , tack så mycket!

June 27, 2017

PercyBeal

Why is a change of word order in English not accepted? The day before yesterday I spoke to the doctors seems perfectly reasonable but is rejected.

July 16, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.