1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu leio sobre ele no jornal."

"Eu leio sobre ele no jornal."

Translation:I read about him in the newspaper.

March 5, 2015

15 Comments


Ken482461

Why is: "I read about it in the newspaper", wrong?

August 13, 2018

jvitti624

I am also wondering this. Based on the course so far, I've gotten the impression that we can use the personal pronouns ele/ela to talk about non-persons as long as the grammatical gender matches.

September 26, 2018

JamesEdwar6

I don't think it's wrong. I think ele can mean him or it.

August 10, 2019

scraff

The male voice on the question is very fast. I cant pick out the "ele no" very well. Is he actually saying all the words, are are they clipped? (E.G., is he missing letters out when speaking?)

February 13, 2017

OKCole

Similar to another comment below, I believe "I read about it in the newspaper" is also correct even though marked incorrect?

September 16, 2018

meter1060

Would this be accepted for past tense in Portuguese?

March 5, 2015

G0108

no, that would be "eu li sobre ele no jornal"

March 5, 2015

Helenita275659
October 17, 2018

jjuliay

Why did i get marked wrong when i wrote "I read about him on the newspaper"?

July 1, 2015

Davu

We simply don't use the word "on" in this context. Even though the words are written on paper, we read them in a newspaper.

July 1, 2015

DSDragon

Why is it "in the paper," when it doesn't say "o jornal?" I thought it meant just a paper.

May 14, 2015

Davu

The "o" (the) is contracted with "em" (in) to make "no" (in the). This is a mandatory contraction and you shouldn't write "... em o jornal".

May 14, 2015

YankoMarko

What is wrong with 'I read in the newspaper about him' ?

August 1, 2017

StephanTes2

Bump to the question..... why is..... I read about it in the newspapers..... wrong

June 1, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be correct...

June 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.