"Ele bebe uma xícara de café."

Translation:He drinks a cup of coffee.

August 23, 2013

20 Comments


BrunoPeti

The word "uma" means "a" in English, but it also means "one". Although using "He drinks one cup of coffee" is wrong? Why?

August 23, 2013

Paulenrique

That should not be wrong!

August 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

If you say that,I think it implies that he drinks only one. It's correct, but the meaning can change wether you choose to translate it with "one" or "a". In general, it's better to choose "one" only when the context need it.

April 29, 2014

CeylingDel

Because "uma xicara" is no for couting how many cups, is just saying "A"

March 6, 2018

Paulenrique

How do we know it is not "one cup"?

March 6, 2018

noblefir4

"bebe" sounds like "perde"

September 30, 2013

sleaford

I received an accent prompt for xicara.... where is the accent, over the i?

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, xícara.

February 11, 2014

pierro1234

xicara is purely brazilian portuguese, though now understood in other portuguese speaking zones, last time checed xicara is for a small cup

March 8, 2015

Scutigera

Chávena in Portugal. :)

Technically, a cup of coffee in Portugal is actually a cup (shot) of espresso in the US.

But xícara is old Portuguese that fell into disuse last century in Portugal, and comes from Castilian (Spanish) via the Aztecs while chávena comes from Malay via the Chinese.

https://es.wiktionary.org/wiki/xicalli
https://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/x%C3%ADcara
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/x%C3%ADcara
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/j%C3%ADcara#Spanish
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C3%A1vena

April 18, 2017

Hafu.glindia.59

I made a typo and wrote "He drinks a cup of coffe" and I got it wrong. Why??

September 19, 2015

ao191727

You might have a typo in your answer cause I put that and it was right. It's ''he drinks a cup of coffee''

February 7, 2016

mcuritiba

In the US, a xícara of coffee is traditionally served at home in a ceramic cup as opposed to a glass cup. Therefore we to differentiate a xícara from a copo we call it a "mug." You still would ask for a cup of coffee, but mug is a slang term for a ceramic cup as opposed to a paper cup.

October 10, 2017

Scutigera

Except mug in Portuguese is different, caneca.

http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/mug.html
http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=autoquery=caneca

Xicara is a cup, and in Portugal at least it is quite small, espresso coffee size often (when used for coffee). Chávena actually has the root of Chá in it so is more a teacup (in the English mind though used for all sorts of hot beverages in Portugal). Both are usually ceramic or porcelain. Copo is more a glass (without handle), though some cups are indeed made with glass (making them clear) .

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/x%C3%ADcara
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%C3%A1vena
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/copo#Portuguese

I do not think mug is a slang term in English.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mug

But it would be odd indeed to be served coffee in a mug anywhere but at home (where tea often gets the mug treatment too):

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_cup
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teacup

Another difference is that in English a cup is also a measurement (8 ounces) while a mug is usually 12 ounces, or even more. Cups in Portugal tend to be smaller though.

October 11, 2017

sleaford

Obrigada for your speedy reply Paulenrique!

February 11, 2014

boricua9828

What is the difference between copo and xicara

June 5, 2014

Paulenrique

Copo = glass

Xícara = cup

June 5, 2014

JRTOURGUIDE

He drinks a cup's coffee. It is wrong?

February 17, 2016

Scutigera

Not everything translated to English from a phrase using, "of" (de in Portuguese) will become a possessive (o gato dele/his cat). English uses many "of" phrases such as, "cup of coffee" and "United States of America" rather than America's United States. :)

I do not know why people voted you down though. People asking questions here should not be discouraged like this. It is exactly what the discussions are for here. :(

April 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.