"Ele bebe uma xícara de café."

Translation:He drinks a cup of coffee.

August 23, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrunoPeti

The word "uma" means "a" in English, but it also means "one". Although using "He drinks one cup of coffee" is wrong? Why?


Paulenrique

That should not be wrong!


PERCE_NEIGE

If you say that,I think it implies that he drinks only one. It's correct, but the meaning can change wether you choose to translate it with "one" or "a". In general, it's better to choose "one" only when the context need it.


noblefir4

"bebe" sounds like "perde"


sleaford

I received an accent prompt for xicara.... where is the accent, over the i?


sleaford

Obrigada for your speedy reply Paulenrique!


boricua9828

What is the difference between copo and xicara


Paulenrique

Copo = glass

Xícara = cup


Hafu.glindia.59

I made a typo and wrote "He drinks a cup of coffe" and I got it wrong. Why??


ao191727

You might have a typo in your answer cause I put that and it was right. It's ''he drinks a cup of coffee''


mcuritiba

In the US, a xícara of coffee is traditionally served at home in a ceramic cup as opposed to a glass cup. Therefore we to differentiate a xícara from a copo we call it a "mug." You still would ask for a cup of coffee, but mug is a slang term for a ceramic cup as opposed to a paper cup.


Scutigera

Except mug in Portuguese is different, caneca.

http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/mug.html
http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=autoquery=caneca

Xicara is a cup, and in Portugal at least it is quite small, espresso coffee size often (when used for coffee). Chávena actually has the root of Chá in it so is more a teacup (in the English mind though used for all sorts of hot beverages in Portugal). Both are usually ceramic or porcelain. However, EU-PT while it used to use "xícara" rarely does now in favor of "chávena" for all cups with handles (except mugs). Copo is more a glass (without handle), though some cups are indeed made with glass (so they are clear) .

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/xícara
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chávena
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/copo#Portuguese

I do not think mug is a slang term in English.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mug

But it would be somewhat odd indeed to be served coffee in a mug anywhere but at home (where tea often gets the mug treatment too):

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_cup
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teacup

Another difference is that in English a cup is also a measurement (8 ounces) while a mug is usually 12 ounces, or even more. Cups in Portugal tend to be smaller though but for recipes "chávena" is used as a measure.


[deactivated user]

    according to Wiktionary, it seems a "cup" must have a handle, and a "glass" is made of some translucent material.

    in US English, a "cup" is just a generic term for a drinkware regardless of whether it has a handle or not. a "glass" is generally a type of "cup". people say "can i get a cup/glass?", but "glass" is probably less frequently used and almost always refers to something translucent. you wouldn't call coffee drinkware, "glass". "teacup" is a specific type of drinkware, but it could also be just called a "cup". "wine glasses" are generally called "glass," but if they were stem-less, they could probably called "cup" as well.

    if "xícara" is "cup" and "copo" is "glass," what's the word for styrofoam/paper "cup"? i don't care about the Portuguese word for styrofoam/paper; i'm asking what the general word for what you would call these kinds of "cups". OR does Portuguese specifically differentiate something by handle/no-handle? is the difference between "xícara" and "copo" a matter of material/shape/word choice?

    hopefully somebody understands what i'm saying.


fox_kun-wolf

    Kkk voces gringos sao ilarios se quiserem ajuda e so pedir minha ajuda

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.