1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mairteoil agus sicín."

"Mairteoil agus sicín."

Translation:Beef and chicken.

March 5, 2015

10 Comments


Ficus12

No recording for this one yet, but Sicín is pronounced like "Shikeen".


LaylaKarnes

Can it be "Sicin agus mairteoil"?


PaCa826187

You'd be translating Beef as chicken and vice versa then.


infinityhappycat

Because why choose just one? :)


Skyline42

Do these words refer only to the meats or can they refer to the actual animal aswell?


Chris346815

It's the meats. Cow = bó and chicken = cearc.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Strictly speaking cearc is "hen", and the meat of a hen (that we call "chicken (meat)" in English) is circeoil. Sicín is a chicken, in other words a very young hen, but as sicín is an obvious translation for "chicken", and we almost universally prefer the term "chicken" over "hen meat" in English, it is common to use sicín as a culinary term too.

circeoil - meat of cearc
mairteoil - meat of mart
muiceoil - meat of muc
uaineoil - meat of uan
laofheoil - meat of lao


JMOliver71

EXCELLENT explanation! Go raibh maith agat !


Nightennite

Flash backs to airplane food

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started