1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O estudante andaria para a e…

"O estudante andaria para a escola."

Translation:The student would walk to school.

August 23, 2013

11 Comments


emeyr

Is it possible to say: O estudante andaria à escola?


jonathanmartns

yes, it's possible, but this sounds bad. you can use "até" instead of "para" and to use the crase, like that "O estudante andaria até à escola." One more thing, when we use "até", the crase isn't an obligation.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Sorry, what is 'crase?'


Paulenrique

Crase (crasis) is that accent pointing to left. Crasis (/ˈkreɪsɪs/; from the Greek κρᾶσις, "mixing", "blending") is a type of contraction in which two vowels or diphthongs merge into one new vowel or diphthong — making one word out of two.


ketoacidosis

"The student would walk to the school" isn't accepted. Should it be?


Paulenrique

Yes! "To school" and "to the school" is the same in Portuguese.


ketoacidosis

Ah, alright. Would it be correct to say, "O estudante andaria para escola," or do you need the "a" before escola?


Paulenrique

You have to use "a" but it is slightly pronouncee since the previous word is parA, so the sound is linked.


ketoacidosis

Muito obrigado por sua ajuda!


Complex77

This difference between "go" and "walk" drives me crazy. Why is "go to school" wrong here? Maybe this is a question that should better be answered by a native English speaker?


Kris259775

This bugs me too. "The student would go to school" was not accepted, but I can't figure out why this is incorrect. If "would walk" is the intended meaning, why not caminharia? (And is there any Brazilian vs. European Portuguese difference involved?)

I don't understand the comment below that students don't go to school, but rather to universities. Perhaps that's a British interpretation? In American English "go to school" is a common and grammatically correct phrase. // We go to school every Monday. He would go to school today if he felt better. Where will you go to school next year? Does he still go to school or has he already graduated?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.