"O estudante andaria para a escola."

Translation:The student would walk to school.

August 23, 2013

9 Comments


emeyr

Is it possible to say: O estudante andaria à escola?

March 18, 2014

jonathanmartns

yes, it's possible, but this sounds bad. you can use "até" instead of "para" and to use the crase, like that "O estudante andaria até à escola." One more thing, when we use "até", the crase isn't an obligation.

April 25, 2015

ketoacidosis

"The student would walk to the school" isn't accepted. Should it be?

August 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes! "To school" and "to the school" is the same in Portuguese.

August 23, 2013

ketoacidosis

Ah, alright. Would it be correct to say, "O estudante andaria para escola," or do you need the "a" before escola?

August 23, 2013

Paulenrique

You have to use "a" but it is slightly pronouncee since the previous word is parA, so the sound is linked.

August 23, 2013

ketoacidosis

Muito obrigado por sua ajuda!

August 23, 2013

Complex77

This difference between "go" and "walk" drives me crazy. Why is "go to school" wrong here? Maybe this is a question that should better be answered by a native English speaker?

September 1, 2015

Kris259775

This bugs me too. "The student would go to school" was not accepted, but I can't figure out why this is incorrect. If "would walk" is the intended meaning, why not caminharia? (And is there any Brazilian vs. European Portuguese difference involved?)

I don't understand the comment below that students don't go to school, but rather to universities. Perhaps that's a British interpretation? In American English "go to school" is a common and grammatically correct phrase. // We go to school every Monday. He would go to school today if he felt better. Where will you go to school next year? Does he still go to school or has he already graduated?

January 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.