Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Osclaímid na leabhair."

Translation:We open the books.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Gia758609

Yay books!

2 years ago

sclare92

Why has 'bh' gone silent instead of making the V sound like it does in other words?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Between As, Os and Us bh/mh make a "W" sound, and between Es and Is it makes a "V" sound.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

A stressed vowel followed by bh, dh, gh, or mh typically dispenses with the consonant sound and forms a diphthong instead.

3 years ago

ragnaroktopus

I'm hearing the L pronounced with what sounds like a Y sound in English. Am I hearing this correctly, and if so, is this applicable to other L words as well?

1 year ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

L's are only pronounced with a 'y' after it, when next to 'i's and 'e's. Otherwise they arent.

1 year ago

Maa249530
Maa249530

Does Osclaímíd have as broad a meaning in irish as open does in English?

A New store opened yesterday. Open the box. Open your eyes. Nurse its time to open the patient. Etc.

1 year ago

HenryCharles1

.....And find to our suprise the ingreidents to make homemade root beer!

7 months ago