1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ospite è come il pesce, do…

"L'ospite è come il pesce, dopo tre giorni puzza."

Translation:Guests, like fish, stink after three days.

March 5, 2015

58 Comments


missdeluca

Come ON. This is literally a translation of an English saying: "guests, like fish, stink after three days."

Don't use an English saying if you're going to mark its translation as incorrect.


rcpjenn

I wholeheartedly agree with you miss deluca! "Guests, like fish, start to stink after three days." Why change it, DL?


-oizys-

Actually, it's an Italian saying as well, used mostly in the Rome area. But I agree with you, your version should be accepted, and I'll try to report it next time.


CoolStuffYT

I thought it is "Fish and visitors stink in 3 days." (That's what Ben Franklin said.)


FredrikVEriksson

I agree and I also wonder if "smell" could be acceptable as a variation to "stink"?


Elin.7-1

I tried it...nope :o(

Obviously not strong enough!


fefermin

As of today (2018-04), it wasn't accepted.


SusanT1999

I translated this as "Guests outstay their welcome after three days." and was marked incorrect. How is this different to "After three days, guests outstay their welcome."?


Lucky1940

It's not but DL can't seem to accept every correct combination for each answer. All we can do is report it and hope eventually they catch up with our suggestions.


stuart.hol2

Same thing here! I'm getting a bit fed up with thede ones now. I know it's a community thing but the earlier rounds seemed to have a lot more scope for accepting answers that were right if not exactly the way DL wanted them wheras the later rounds are frustratingly not so. :(


Ariaflame

That's because there are fewer people in the later rounds putting in reports about alternate correct versions.


xyphax

Another Italian 'puzza' idiom:

He is stuck up.
Lui ha la puzza sotto il naso.

Literally 'he has a 'smell' up his nose', or more commonly known as 'snotty nose'!


malcolmissimo

A snotty nose is something else entirely: look up the Italian "un naso moccioso".

In English (UK only?) "he is stuck up" = "he is snotty", or more commonly "he is a snotty person / so-and-so / bastard / (etc. ad infinitum)." We wouldn't add "nose" because of confusion with the literal meaning above.


paulmacd

I would say "snooty" rather than "snotty" for "stuck up".


dlung1

I've heard both snooty and snotty, and they both sound natural to my American ear.


Duranio

IMO "Avere la puzza sotto al naso" should be translated as "to be a toffee-nosed".


Christoph908681

We have the same idiom in Dutch: "snotneus" meaning 'snotty nose'/ annoying, stuck up, rude


Elin.7-1

There's also an English saying about someone "looking like they have a bad small under their nose".

This isn't about being "snotty" - which I would define as rude, but as an alternative to "looking down his nose at someone"

I'd suggest the bad smell phrase (rather than a full blown saying or proverb) is the closer translation.


amaceri

This is a famous quote by Ben Franklin: Fish and Visitors stink in three days. DL marked it wrong. Apparently they don't know the source.


paulmacd

Perhaps Franklin had it from the Italian?


Elin.7-1

I think the saying is actually Roman (as in the Empire) in origin. Ol' Ben F was well versed in the Classics, I believe...


DeanG6

"house guests are like fish, after three days they stink" was marked wrong. But if I had left out "house" it would have been correct.


Teresinha

I think you should have used the singular, not plural.I did "The guest is ...." and was right.


Jerry.4ndr3

Can somebody please explain to me the meaning of this sentence? I mean, I don't understand the expression whether it be in Italian or in English.


EstelleTweedie

It's a sort of warning against visiting people for longer than three days. Usually after three days you begin to irritate one another!


Jerry.4ndr3

Oh, alright, thank you! :)


Forzando17

Why is it "giorni puzza" and not "giorni puzzano"?


galluci

The (implied) subject is l'ospite (so, 3rd person singular), not giorni.


dlung1

Very similar to the Spanish proveeb "El muerto o el arrimado al tercer día apesta."


Aleks_92

Serbian proverb is the same ''svakog gosta za tri dana dosta''


Jackie48186

Duolingo is awesome!


Agapanthus10

I (British English native speaker) understand that the original Benjamin Franklin quote is: "Guests, like fish, begin to smell after three days." It means, in effect, that guests have outstayed their welcome (which is also an idiom), of course. The word "smell" is rather kinder and nicer English than "stink". I would use the phrase "outstay my welcome" and would never use the Franklin quote.


malcolmissimo

It's not a Franklin original. See http://www.todayifoundout.com/index.php/2015/03/ben-franklins-best-epigrams/. It is recorded from John Lyly, an Englishman, in the 1500s. But Renaissance Italy was a magnet to English writers (cf Shakespeare's plays and the theory of his "missing years") so I would not be at all surprised if it came from the the Italian saying.


Agapanthus10

Thank you so much for this. I agree with you completely, and love being introduced to something new. Thank you.


CharleyJoe

I wish I could slow this down a bit. It's hard to separate word and it won't pick up my vocalization.


SheilaLebron

What I do is I practice the sentence until I can fluently speak it prior to recording.


SebastianCoe

Visitors are like fish, after three days they go bad


MikeFenger

Dean, you're right. However, the test section (top right corner) kept the heart system.


Kauheeta

I would like to get some examples, where You native English people could use "outstay" in some other sentences. If you have old clothes, can you outstay mode?


EstelleTweedie

I don't think I've ever heard it used in any other way than "outstay one's welcome", although in Africa we have presidents who end up outstaying their terms of office!


Agapanthus10

Given you a lingot for your Zuma difficulties!


malcolmissimo

"Outstay" means "to stay longer than". It might once have been common, but I rarely hear it except for the example above. It might be applied in contexts such as an endurance contest or a scheduled period.

"Can you outstay mode?" No, and by the way we say "fashion", not "mode".

A close relative is "outlast" (to last longer than) and it might well be used about clothes.


Agapanthus10

I don't think it is rare: I would definitely use the phrase "Outstay my welcome" in casual conversation (and outlast for various things).


malcolmissimo

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/outstay, which covers US and British, has "outstay" at the lowest frequency. It also has a trend graph which shows random peaks, but not at present. "Outlast" is one step more frequent.


Agapanthus10

What a bizarre graph. So, the usage of "outstay" is higher now than it was at various years in the ancient past. Let me just say that I, and anyone else I know, would certainly use this phrase "I mustn't outstay my welcome" particularly when leaving friends. In fact, I am unsure how you would start to leave friends? How would you do that in colloquial English? It is current usage among adults and I would not be considered odd here in Britain, if I used it (and also not in South Africa where I lived for some decades). As for "outlast" I would use this less, more usually I would say "lasted longer".


malcolmissimo

As a statistician, I assure you that the graph shows random variation, presumably due to the way they sample texts from each year for their trends. Anything with a low occurrence would wander around like this. So not bizarre, rather normal. This suggests that the graphs are only informative for common words


Kauheeta

Thank you for replying. Rare as I thought.


prudencia145868

what about guest are like fish, after three days they stink..... where is the fish in this translation


malcolmissimo

The Italian is an idiom, and Duo gives an English equivalent. Idioms rarely translate well literally. Sadly, the English one is nowhere near as funny or evocative!

Moreover, to translate literally you need to be accurate. Yours has a mix of one singular word and two plural, so it is wrong both grammatically and equivalently.


Pablo329134

A better translation would be, "[the] guests, like [the] fish, after 3 days they stink"


malcolmissimo

That is a literal translation, not a better one. The word order and the articles are clumsy. See other posts (e.g. Pamela) for better.

As this is obviously an idiom and there is a close English equivalent (see the Franklin reference given to Pamela), I'd use that. Duo's version tries to explain what the idiom means rather than translate it.


Ellis930361

Guests are like fish, they smell after three days is wrong, but "guests are like fish, they stink after three days" is correct. How do I report?


Ellis930361

They accept " The guests are like fish, they stink after three days" but they don't accept " The guests are like fish, they smell after three days." Why?


rossemilie

No more hearts anymore. It's a dumb thermometer.


BobMallord

YES THIS ANSWER NEEDS TO BE OPEN!!! LOOK AT THE OTHER POSTS AND FIX IT!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.