"Sagan handlar om två igelkottar och en tvål."

Translation:The fairy tale is about two hedgehogs and a bar of soap.

March 5, 2015

70 Comments


CsabaSndor

Does somebody know this tale?

March 11, 2015

stephenbal4

This is the closest tale I could get (no soap): http://www.amazon.com/The-Tale-Anabelle-Hedgehog-Riverbank/dp/0745946771

And this is the closest product I could get (hedgehog soap): https://www.facebook.com/hedgehogsoap

May 29, 2015

Mr.Magic-Logic

Inte dålig.

June 5, 2015

torowan

Jag tycker om love Stephen Lawhead, and his many excellent books. But I think he knows more of celtic sagas than Swedish ones.

May 27, 2016

OmarDeSant

Sonic Adventure 2 had Sonic the Hedgehog and, for the first time in the franchise, Shadow the Hedgehog. Additionally, the shoes worn by Sonic in that game were from a brand called Soap. That's the closest thing I've found about this fairytale, which might be just a Sonic game.

April 7, 2018

devalanteriel

I think that may be a liiittle too much headcanon, but I like the theory. :p

April 7, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Headcanon???

July 18, 2018

devalanteriel

For works of fiction, "canon" is the term for the official version of events. For instance, the comics industry is infamous for publishing storylines that directly contradict each other, deciding later which ones are canon and which ones are not.

"headcanon" means something that is neither confirmed nor refuted by the canonical storyline, but which is still believed by someone to be correct within the realms of it.

July 19, 2018

Jeanbean425734

OK. Thanks!

July 19, 2018

S0S_90

I'd like to read this fairy tale...

In Germany there is a fairy tale called "der Hase und der Igel" that is about two hedgehogs and a rabbit. When I first read this sentence (not knowing the meaning of tval) I thought this was the story the sentence was refering to.

July 14, 2015

devalanteriel

A terribly late reply, but that fairy tale is called Haren och igelkotten in Swedish. It's not very common, but certainly not unheard of either. :)

Apparently it was first written down in Plattdeutsch in 1840; I should try to find the text and see how much it differs from modern Platt.

July 30, 2016

Sgt.Burden

That seems like an unfair competition.

August 5, 2016

unclematthegreat

Does sagan just apply to fairy tales, or does it also apply to a saga or epic?

November 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's a fantasy story, but not necessarily a fairy tale. The epic the Lord of the Rings books and films are called Sagan om Ringen in Swedish, but they're definitely not fairy tales.

November 30, 2015

jarrettph

I think fairytale and fantasy story are more or less interchangeable. Fairy tales may be more stories for younger audiences. So is it safe to say that saga is not age specific?

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

saga in Swedish refers both to fairytales and Icelandic sagas and things like The Forsyte saga. There are more specific words like islänningasaga, folksaga, konstsaga and so on if you want to be more specific. (and long epic stories about families are more often called släktkrönika than saga, but saga is sometimes used too)

The most typical example of saga is a fairytale for children, but it can be used about a lot of other things too depending on context.

November 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh, ok. Well, that seems to be the case then, yes.

November 30, 2015

DuncanHill0

Mrs Tiggywinkle was a hedgehog who used soap.

August 8, 2016

dorianbtdp

Is there a sponge with the soap? That makes me think of a french ad https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=otY69wuY70g

May 26, 2016

HansLovesIce

Could sagan in this case be translated to "fable"?

July 30, 2016

devalanteriel

No, a fable is a fabel in Swedish.

July 30, 2016

HansLovesIce

Thanks for the comment, but isn't a saga on animals quite close to the definition of a fable?

July 30, 2016

devalanteriel

A fable is actually basically a tale meant to enforce a moral. It very often has animals in it, but it's not a requirement.

Besides, "quite close" doesn't really work in linguistics, hence why you can't translate English "tiger" into Swedish lejon either. :)

July 30, 2016

HansLovesIce

So maybe the following statements are true:

  • There are several fables that are also saga. (traditionella berättelse om djur som ger en moralisk lärdom)

  • There are at least some fables that are not saga. (moderna fabler som är inte traditionell berättelse)

  • There are some saga on animals that are not fables (saga med djur som inte ger en moralisk lärdom)

July 30, 2016

devalanteriel

Definitely. :) At least if you're talking about Swedish. An English "saga" isn't quite the same.

July 30, 2016

Cinnamon_Sticks

could you say "some soap", or is it strictly "one soap" "a bar of soap"?

November 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Some soap" is "Lite tvål".

November 30, 2015

Cinnamon_Sticks

cool, thanks

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

The thing is that native English speakers don't really like a soap or one soap, they prefer to say things like a bar of soap and similar – it isn't really countable in English. In Swedish though, it's a normal word. en tvål, två tvålar, tre tvålar… :)

November 30, 2015

Cinnamon_Sticks

This is really helpful, thanks :)

December 1, 2015

LennartdeFraeisk

Is saying simply "soap" (since I learned that it is uncountable) accepted here?

September 14, 2017

devalanteriel

It is, though I'm not sure I think it should be...

September 14, 2017

jarrettph

Does this apply to soap that does not come in bars, such as liquid soap?

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

I at least would probably prefer to call those en flaska handtvål, since it's more the packages that would be counted. I actually often buy several of these at once, as refills, and when I've brought those home I might say things like Jag har köpt fyra paket handtvål.

November 30, 2015

jarrettph

Ah gotcha, so there you would use a secondary noun like in English.

November 30, 2015

alphabetjohn

I translated "handlar" as "has to do with" and it was rejected. Am I so far off?

December 30, 2015

Arnauti

I think has to do with is a bit more vague than is about. With is about, they're really what the story is about. With has to do with, they might be just elements in it, or just be connected to it somehow.

May 7, 2016

alphabetjohn

Mycket tack för skillnaden.

May 7, 2016

Mokvinna

Could you please elaborate some more on "handlar". I am confused. Does the verb have two meaning, "to shop" and "to be about"?

Also, a totally unrelated question: do you know of any dictionary that gives the phonemic transcription of Swedish words? I have trouble distinguishing long and short vowels and it would help me to see the correct written pronunciation.

October 22, 2018

Keith98606

What does this sentence refer to? The comment bubble says there are a whopping 44 comments so I imagine it's discussed at length there, but when I click on the bubble only two comments come up.

December 31, 2017

jarrettph

It's a bug on mobile. You'll have to view it in a web browser.

December 31, 2017

JeanLibera1

I have been reading Pippi Långstrump in Swedish, and in that book, the teacher tries to teach Pippi the letter "i" using the word "igelkott".

January 5, 2019

devalanteriel

That's probably quite common, actually. I do that with my toddler.

January 5, 2019

Jeanbean425734

I was surprised at first to see the word "igelkott" being taught in this course, until I realized they are pretty common in Europe. We don't have any hedgehogs in the U.S. except as pets, imported from some other country, and they are not common even as pets.

January 5, 2019

kvegg

Shouldn't "tells of" be accepted as an equivalent of "tells about"?

November 4, 2016

Antti22

What would a bedtime story be in Swedish?

August 15, 2017

devalanteriel

godnattsaga is probably the best option.

August 15, 2017

Antti22

A direct translation from the Finnish "hyvänyönsatu", I see. Thanks.

August 15, 2017

shirki

I've done this sentence many times before, but this time I wrote "porcupine" and was marked incorrect. Is that a separate animal from igelkottar?

October 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, they're not even in the same order - porcupines are rodents, and hedgehogs are eulipotyphlae.

The animal you'd typically mean by "porcupine" is called jordpiggsvin in Swedish - literally "earth spike swine". :)

October 3, 2017

Jeanbean425734

This now goes in the same category with strawberries. I love it!

July 18, 2018

shirki

I had no idea! Tack så mycket!

October 4, 2017

AhmadBahrami

Finns det egentligen den här sagan i svenska?

October 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Nope.

October 12, 2017

kalisipas

I want to read this hedgehogs bath story, is it real?

February 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Nope.

February 4, 2018

francesrainbow

Is there a real Swedish fairy tale about two hedgehogs and a bar of soap? I really hope so!

February 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Nope, it's an entirely made-up sentence.

February 21, 2018

vinnstrs

Is this a reference to something?

March 20, 2018

devalanteriel

As noted multiple times above: no.

March 20, 2018

GaryAxelson

Det här låter lite kinkigt för mig. Det måste vara en dusch också... ;-)

June 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Did you mean the English "kinky"? Because kinkig means "whiny" in the sense of e.g. overtired infants and toddlers. :)

June 27, 2018

GaryAxelson

Ja, det var vad jag menade. Så hur säger du "kinky" på svenska? :-)

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Perhaps we're not naughty enough - Swedish lacks a really good equivalent. :) I actually think most Swedes would use the English word, with the English pronunciation and spelling.

June 29, 2018

spike1239

Is this a reference to something, or am I destined to forever wonder what was the deal with the hedgehogs and a bar of soap?

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

It's just a random sentence.

July 6, 2018

Jeanbean425734

What is a good definition in English of the Swedish word "saga"?

I don't think "fairtytale" is quite right because a fairytale is a specific genre of children's stories and it is expected to contain royalty, fairies or witches or magicians, peasants, romance, and a medieval European setting. This (fictional fiction) story about hedgehogs and soap would not qualify as a fairytale.

What kinds of stories does "saga" include?

July 18, 2018

devalanteriel

saga is actually a really good translation of "fairy tale". The genre is a little bit wider than your examples, and the AT(U) classification system contains plenty of fairy tales with animals in them. :)

July 19, 2018

rabdan3

Is this an actual fairy tale?

April 7, 2019

devalanteriel

It's just a random sentence.

April 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.