1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han presenterade mig för sin…

"Han presenterade mig för sina föräldrar."

Translation:He introduced me to his parents.

March 5, 2015

7 Comments


prok05

Why would "He presented me to his parents" be wrong? It's easier to match "presenterade" and "presented" and they mean the same, right?

April 2, 2015

devalanteriel

I agree. Added it now.

March 11, 2017

xE21c9Zl

Why is it "sina" and not "sin"? Isn't "han" singular?

March 23, 2018

devalanteriel

It is, but sina agrees with föräldrar, not with him.

March 23, 2018

rjakuen

Would "he showed me to his parents" be wrong? It told me I should've put "presented" instead but that really doesn't sound right.

June 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, I really don't think that's standard enough to use. The default is "introduced", though.

June 22, 2017

Texan-Paul

Och hans föräldrar ringde polisen. Ha!

October 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.