1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han presenterade mig för sin…

"Han presenterade mig för sina föräldrar."

Translation:He introduced me to his parents.

March 5, 2015

11 Comments


prok05

Why would "He presented me to his parents" be wrong? It's easier to match "presenterade" and "presented" and they mean the same, right?


devalanteriel

I agree. Added it now.


ChoYume

If I understand this well "presenterar X för" means "introduce X to". My question is: does this work for both introducing X to someone AND something? Here it's about being introduced to one's parents, but would it be the same if it were "he introduced me to this new concept" etc... I hope I'm making sense! Thanks for your time!


devalanteriel

Actually, yes, it does work both ways. :)


ChoYume

Underbar! Tack :)


xE21c9Zl

Why is it "sina" and not "sin"? Isn't "han" singular?


devalanteriel

It is, but sina agrees with föräldrar, not with him.


swifterin

Would "he showed me to his parents" be wrong? It told me I should've put "presented" instead but that really doesn't sound right.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I really don't think that's standard enough to use. The default is "introduced", though.


losik55

Why does s in sina sound like s in slow version and like sh in fast version? Because of för sina being pronounced like a single word? Tack så mycket.


devalanteriel

r + s can combine into a retroflex sound even if they're part of different words. Whether to do so is optional and largely regional. Presumably, the voice generation functions differently for fast and slow speeds.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.