"Mannen är full."

Translation:The man is drunk.

March 5, 2015

7 Comments


jayagmon

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "Mannen är full" and "Mannen är ful"? I couldn't figure out if there was.

March 5, 2015

devalanteriel

Yeah, like this:

  • full - kind of like English full - phonetically [fɵl] - example
  • ful - a longer, outdrawn vowel, think "fuuuuuuul" - phonetically [fʉːl] - example

Learning to hear the difference between vowel lengths is one of the harder challenges in Swedish, so don't get discouraged if it takes a while to get.

March 5, 2015

kotaeia

Is there any difference between the Swedish "full" and English "full" or "drunk", or is it the same word?

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

Swedish full about people only means 'drunk', a person who has eaten enough is mätt.

May 12, 2015

RAlberdi

full...of booze

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

Exactly!

January 19, 2016

trilby16

Oh, I thought he was ugly. He's just drunk.

April 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.