1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen är full."

"Mannen är full."

Translation:The man is drunk.

March 5, 2015

7 Comments


jayagmon

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "Mannen är full" and "Mannen är ful"? I couldn't figure out if there was.


devalanteriel

Yeah, like this:

  • full - kind of like English full - phonetically [fɵl] - example
  • ful - a longer, outdrawn vowel, think "fuuuuuuul" - phonetically [fʉːl] - example

Learning to hear the difference between vowel lengths is one of the harder challenges in Swedish, so don't get discouraged if it takes a while to get.


kotaeia

Is there any difference between the Swedish "full" and English "full" or "drunk", or is it the same word?


Arnauti

Swedish full about people only means 'drunk', a person who has eaten enough is mätt.


RAlberdi

full...of booze


Trilby16

Oh, I thought he was ugly. He's just drunk.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.