"Las páginas son blancas."

Translation:The pages are white.

5 years ago

24 Comments


bethanybrg

Duo does not accept "blank" fyi

5 years ago

patrickburk1988

In this case, blank is more accurately translated "en blanco" or "vacío" (empty).

5 years ago

SeanDraper

Thanks for the tip

4 years ago

squid817
squid817

Thanks for that. I put blank and I was wondering why that was wrong

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I think a lot of us have to train ourselves out of that knee-jerk translation. It's always my first instinct too, especially when used in relation to a word like "paper."

2 years ago

cnaglier
cnaglier

It should not look for accuracy rather than context. If I was told las paginas son blancas, I would have to know context, and I usually associate a white page as a blank page. It should be a little more specific if the answer is not correct. Just my opinion as someone who gets those questions a lot...

2 years ago

EpicPowerHero

Muchas gracias!

1 year ago

barryNYIRL

The correct Spanish translation for "The pages are blank" is "Las páginas están en blanco". "están" (estar) is used instead of "son" (ser) because the emptiness of the pages refers to the condition of the pages which may be temporary. Their colour (white) is an essential charcteristic of the pages so ser is the appropriate verb.

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I ALWAYS want to translate it that way, even though I know better!

3 years ago

Collinbrandt3007

A LOT of pages are white T_T

3 years ago

Collinbrandt3007

ok ok MOST pages are white :P

3 years ago

ACW88

What?!! I though that they were tie-die! JK

3 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

How do you remember when to use g or j for an h sound?

4 years ago

patrickburk1988

There may be some exceptions that I can't think of off the top of my head, but 99% of the time "j" is used before "a", "o" and "u" sounds, and "g" before "e" and "i" sounds.

So if you hear someone say "ah-hen-teh", you can tell that there's an "e" sound, so it's written "agente", not "ajente".

4 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

Many native speakers of Spanish do not know which words have which, so if it takes awhile to pick up, don't stress!

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

This makes me think of an old, very good song by Three Dog Night: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nKQGV6v_JG0&list=RDnKQGV6v_JG0

1 year ago

DyCort

I've read this discussion so far and I'm still not sure what this sentence was really trying to say. Is it about blank pages, or just pages printed on white paper?

4 years ago

megustamivida

Just white pages. Probably most of you are not old enough to remember Las Paginas Amarillas, "The Yellow Pages" where we used to look up business phone numbers before the internet. Hope that helps!

4 years ago

FubADubh

well duh the pages are white

2 years ago

JadaMcMullen

Why does in not accept BLANK

1 year ago

cnaglier
cnaglier

Las paginas son blancas uses "ser"; that verb is used to describe more of a permanent state of being, so this sentence is talking about the given color of the paper. If the sentence said "Las paginas estan en blanco, then we would be talking about blank spaces on the paper, but not the paper itself. Estar is used in a more temporary sense, that's why we have Ser and Estar in Spanish. It's a common error but all you have to do is practice :)

1 year ago

alexis585810

If you spelled paginas in a different way my mom would get very mad at you ;)

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.