"Detta är ett bra lag"

Translation:This is a good team

March 5, 2015

8 Comments


EduardoTerroso

What's the difference between "detta" and "det här"?

March 5, 2015

Lundgren8

None. :)

March 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

But generally, "detta" fits better with indefinite nouns and "det här" better with definite ones, right?

March 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, den här takes the definite: ’det här laget’, but detta takes the indefinite: ’detta lag’ and the latter is more formal. However, in southern and western Sweden, you can also say detta laget which is equal to det här laget in speech, but you can write det här laget but not detta laget. As a summary:

  • Det här laget: spoken and written form.
  • Detta lag: primarily written form, not used much in speech.
  • Detta laget: only spoken form (dialectal).
March 5, 2015

bex42

Very clear, thanks! Always nice to read about regional quirks :)

July 10, 2015

tjatwood42

I think this sentence could also mean "This is a good law," right? But I suppose it makes sense for it not to have been counted since this is a section about sports.

October 28, 2017

Arnauti

It can't actually, since that kind of lag is an en word. So that would be Detta är en bra lag. One of the rare occasions when having two genders is useful :)

October 29, 2017

hopevacuum

Why does 'bra' not take on a different suffix for different genders/plurals in the same way that, say, 'dålig' would?

November 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.