"What is the total number?"

Translation:Hvad er det totale antal?

March 5, 2015

7 Comments


skywalker735

Can I say "Hvad er det totale nummer/tall"?

March 6, 2016

ghostamorx

I would like to know the same thing...

May 22, 2016

fiona575578

what is the distinction between number, tal and antal? please! :)

May 21, 2019

maymann

Why not summen?

March 5, 2015

KasperFeld

Sum means the same as in English. Antal means "number of things".

If you wrote "hvad er den totale sum" or just "hvad er summen" it would have almost the same meaning. One could argue whether those should be accepted, but I lean to no.

April 5, 2015

JeghedderSamuel

I said "Hvad er det totale tal", is it not acceptable?

May 16, 2019

fiona575578

... and the difference between det totale and summen?

May 21, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.