1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What is the total number?"

"What is the total number?"

Translation:Hvad er det totale antal?

March 5, 2015

9 Comments


skywalker735

Can I say "Hvad er det totale nummer/tall"?


ghostamorx

I would like to know the same thing...


Adrian442793

Fveldig says:

Tall = cardinal number
Nummer = ordinal number
Siffer = digit

And also, "antal" = "amount". As in "the number of apples".


JeghedderSamuel

I said "Hvad er det totale tal", is it not acceptable?


fiona575578

what is the distinction between number, tal and antal? please! :)


fiona575578

... and the difference between det totale and summen?


maymann

Why not summen?


KasperFeld

Sum means the same as in English. Antal means "number of things".

If you wrote "hvad er den totale sum" or just "hvad er summen" it would have almost the same meaning. One could argue whether those should be accepted, but I lean to no.


AzizOmar8

So why isn't "Hvad er det totale nummer?" not appropriate?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.