"The total number is eight."

Translation:Det totale antal er otte.

March 5, 2015

8 Comments


MariaNehmeh

What's the difference between tal and antal?

July 22, 2016

epac-mcl

"Tal" means "number" (a number). "Antal" means "number" (in number/quantity/amount).

August 15, 2016

MariaNehmeh

Thanks a lot

August 15, 2016

epac-mcl

you're welcome.

August 16, 2016

maymann

What is the difference between 'summen' and 'det totale'?

March 5, 2015

RidderJakob

Total = Total

Summen = The sum

March 5, 2015

Matt92HUN

And why is samlede wrong?

January 15, 2016

Lucia990165

The hint says "SUMMEN". Why Duo does not accept it? Since they have changed the letter of the format, they also changed the answers!!! What does it mean?

April 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.