1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The total number is eight."

"The total number is eight."

Translation:Det totale antal er otte.

March 5, 2015

10 Comments


Mia.Ni

What's the difference between tal and antal?


epac-mcl

"Tal" means "number" (a number). "Antal" means "number" (in number/quantity/amount).


Mia.Ni

Thanks a lot


epac-mcl

you're welcome.


Lucia990165

The hint says "SUMMEN". Why Duo does not accept it? Since they have changed the letter of the format, they also changed the answers!!! What does it mean?


maymann

What is the difference between 'summen' and 'det totale'?


RidderJakob

Total = Total

Summen = The sum


Matt92HUN

And why is samlede wrong?


Charlie-Thistle

What is the difference between antal and nummer?


KarinBenne1

And, I'll throw in 'tal'. Someone please differentiate between 'antal', 'nummer', and 'tal' and when/how each is used when it comes to translating the English word 'number'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.