"The total number is eight."

Translation:Det totale antal er otte.

3 years ago

7 Comments


maymann
maymann

What is the difference between 'summen' and 'det totale'?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Total = Total

Summen = The sum

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

And why is samlede wrong?

2 years ago

MariaNehmeh
MariaNehmeh

What's the difference between tal and antal?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Tal" means "number" (a number). "Antal" means "number" (in number/quantity/amount).

2 years ago

MariaNehmeh
MariaNehmeh

Thanks a lot

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

you're welcome.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.