"O sapato do menino é grande."

Translation:The boy's shoe is big.

August 23, 2013

4 Comments


mjblizza

Well we all know what that means. He has big feet.

January 8, 2015

Boshra278864

Why not:" the boy's shoe is grand."??

July 2, 2018

Rodrigo188sp

What does it mean "grand" in english? If it has the same meaning as "big", then it's correct.

August 31, 2018

GeorgeOkra

No, we would definitely not say the boy's shoe is "grand", as something that is "grand" is very special. For example, a Royal Wedding would be described as a "grand occasion".

August 31, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.