"O sapato do menino é grande."

Translation:The boy's shoe is big.

August 23, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mjblizza

Well we all know what that means. He has big feet.


AnnaM998075

I translated with shoes, because only one shoe being big is ridiculous?


CutePorcupine

Cant it be "The boy's shoe is huge"?


Boshra278864

Why not:" the boy's shoe is grand."??


Rodrigo188sp

What does it mean "grand" in english? If it has the same meaning as "big", then it's correct.


[deactivated user]

    No, we would definitely not say the boy's shoe is "grand", as something that is "grand" is very special. For example, a Royal Wedding would be described as a "grand occasion".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.