1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vendo guarda-chuvas novos…

"Eu vendo guarda-chuvas novos."

Translation:I sell new umbrellas.

August 23, 2013

18 Comments


Danielconcasco

No second hand umbrellas in my store. ;)

It was mentioned in another thread that compound word parts from verbs (like guarda) don't change to match the noun (chuva). You won't see "guardas-chuvas". The same goes for adverbs. Only nouns and adjectives in compound words change.


FrederickEason

Is there any reason like that for why guarda-chuva is masculine? Or is guarda-chuva just an exception?


machtibor

o guarda is masculine and this is literally a "rain guard", the second word is sort of a like a adjectivized (if there is such a word) noun which tells you what kind of a guard it is.


Scutigera

Actually "OsoGegenHest" is correct here (I do not know why the downvotes for that answer). While guarda as a noun can be masculine (but also feminine) the version used in this compound word comes from the 3rd Person Singular conjugation of guardar which also covers "it" (as in the case of rain).

So Guarda-chuva is a verb-noun construction and that explains why the plural is guarda-chuvas and not guardas-chuvas.

This is the same for porta-luvas (glove box) and porta-voxes (spokespeople, representatives, advocates) in that porta comes not from door (or portal) but from portar which is to carry/bear (well except as an occupation the latter can be either gender like guarda is when a noun).

As for the gender, most compound nouns take on a masculine one even if the components are feminine in origin.


blorgle

This was the first helpful answer I found to this (until now) inexplicable thing, thank you!


OsoGegenHest

It's from a verb. It means "rain-ward", so the gender of "rain" isn't what's relevant.


IsabelPinh4

It is the same thing for guarda-roupas; porta-luvas; and others.


Davu

Useful information. Ruama does a good job of explaining things here (perhaps this is the thread you mean):

comment/7843994


Danielconcasco

Indeed, that is the thread. Thank you!


lapinhibou

Is it common for words finishing in 'a' to be masculine?


rabelo_ana

Most words that finish in 'a' are feminine, but there are no rules. We have a lot of words finishing in 'a' and they are masculine: o telefonema, o fantasma, o pirata, o dia, o mapa.


emeyr

Any words that end in -grama, -oma, -ema and the accented "á" are masculine. Programa, sintoma, problema, O Canadá.


Kansokusha

I believe "I sell brand new umbrellas" should have been accepted.


maiconandsilva

I reported it as well but until now Duo still doesn't accept it as an answer.


DashWayne

Why is it not 'eu estou vendo...'? Isn't eu vendo = I selling?


Danielconcasco

No, vendo is simple present, from vender.

To use estou, it must be vendendo.

Estou vendendo guarda-chuvas novos.


Rogertcb

"guarda-chuvas" has popped up out of nowhere in a spoken phrase i.e. no text to query, so it's hardly surprising that I hadn't a clue what I was listening to.


SoleilPonc

Should it be guarda-chuva novas? Not novos?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.