Remy

"aimer bien", "aimer" and "adorer"


In French, there are 3 main verbs to express fondness for something.

"aimer bien", which translates to "like" or "enjoy"

  • ex: "J'aime bien cette fille" = "I like this girl"
  • ex: "J'aime bien être ici" = "I enjoy being here"

"aimer", which can either translate to "(really) like", or "love"

  • ex: "J'aime ce tableau" = "I (really) like this painting"
  • ex: "J'aime cette fille" = "I (really) like/love this girl"

"adorer", which can either translate to "love" or "adore"

  • ex: "J'adore ce film !" = "I love/adore this movie!"
  • ex: "J'adore cette fille" = "I love/adore this girl"
August 23, 2013

30 Comments


jeanprendiville

The problem is that Duo seems unable to make up its mind, sometimes it refuses J'aime bien, and sometimes it demands it, I find it impossible to know which is required. That said, your examples are brilliant and greatly help in a real life situation! You have solved a problem that I've had for a long time. Many thanks, have a lingot.

August 14, 2014

JanniPolly

not exactly correct: in general, j'aime = i like, j'aime bien = i really like (or i like a lot) and j'adore = i love but when expressing romantic feelings one would actually say j'aime. How poetic: we use the least to express the most (called a "litote"in stylistic) and that's probably why French is (supposed to be) the language of love.

August 27, 2013

jrikhal

"aimer bien" is a tricky one.
"bien" is about quality (or manner), not intensity, and I think that why the strength of "aimer bien" compared to "aimer" is not so clear and depends of the situation. For example there is no problem with "aimer beaucoup" which is stronger than "aimer" because "beaucoup" is about quantity/intensity.

Once more I fear that there is no general rule that applies to all cases...
But still a first rule (no about "aimer bien") : "aimer" < "aimer beaucoup" < "adorer".
Now the "aimer bien" case.. Well first partial rules :

  • if "aimer" as the meaning of "to love" then adding "bien" will change the meaning to like. So it's not exactly that it's less intensive, only that it's a different type of affection.attachment;
  • "aimer bien" + infinitive verb "aimer" + infinitive verb : "J'aime bien être ici" "J'aime être ici".

Ouf... Remy's examples are correct! :)

After that... it's really subtle and may be depend on the interpretation of each one/on regionalism ? For me, if there is no special intonation or context, I have this extra rule : If it's about something general, "bien" reduces the intensity also : "J'aime bien les pulls écarlate" "J'aime les pulls écarlate".

If anyone find some "official" statement (like an Académie Française remark) about this, I'll be happy to have it, even more if it says I'm wrong! ;)

August 27, 2013

ThanKwee

Re "For example there is no problem with "aimer beaucoup" which is stronger than "aimer" because "beaucoup" is about quantity/intensity."

Maybe different French people think of this in a different way?

AucunLien: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/1258671

  • Using aimer with a person as an object will almost always be understood as in romantically, so you add an adverb to make the distinction. Even 'beaucoup' actually tames the emotion in that case :)

Avistew: http://www.duolingo.com/#comment/523079

  • It is a case of "aimer" being considered something absolute. As a result, anything you use to qualify it can only weaken it, because it's less pure. So even "Je t'aime beaucoup" (I like you a lot) would actually be less strong than "Je t'aime" (I love you).
December 13, 2013

jrikhal

I quite agree with them. ;) When love goes for a romantic relationship, it becomes really tricky to add something to aimer. ;)

December 14, 2013

enothere

does French have any usage to describe "I love you so much." / "I do love you."?

March 3, 2016

GraemeSarg

Not sure about "I love you so much" but you might be looking for "aimer à la folie" => "to be madly in love".

So "Je t'aime à la folie" would translate as "I love you madly".

Nowadays, that comes across a bit corny in English, but I think (just an impression, could be wrong) a lot less so in French.

May 31, 2019

FredericGuilbert

je t'aime tellement est une traduction possible

May 31, 2019

quest42good

Thanks so much, Remy and Jrikhal for very useful examples and discussion, this really makes it clear.

October 9, 2013

jrikhal

I would add a precision: I would only say the sentence "J'aime cette fille" about my girlfriend and if I speak about a friend I'll use "J'aime bien cette fille" or "J'adore cette fille" (if I really really like her as a good friend).

August 23, 2013

Oheim

So, you mean that in both directions? It is only your girlfriend about whom you would say that sentence and it is this expression (of those above) only, that you would use when talking about your girlfriend?

Just to be safe ...

August 23, 2013

jrikhal

Well, first, if I'm talking about my girlfriend I'll probably not say "cette fille" but call her by her name ;) Nevertheless :

  • if I speak about a friend : "J'aime bien cette fille" < "J'adore cette fille"
  • if I speak about my girlfriend : "J'aime ma copine" / "J'adore ma copine". But in the particular case of the boy/girlfriend, there's no the comparison thing for me. "J'aime ma copine" = as lover & "J'adore ma copine" as friend (also).
August 23, 2013

nosungam

Where would 'I quite like' fit into this discussion? It could mean 'I like a lot' or 'I like somewhat' depending on your background. In the States, 'quite' is normally used to temper the strength of the emotion, in the sense that I don't want to commit myself. 'I quite like their music' would mean that yes, it's OK but I I'm not entirely sure. In the UK on the other hand, 'I quite like ...' is often used to mean that I like it a lot. I translated 'j'aime bien' as 'I quite like, which could actually mean either, and gets me off the hook from just translating as 'j'aime'.

November 5, 2013

Remy

"I quite like their music" translates to:

  • J'aime assez leur musique.
  • J'aime plutôt leur musique.
  • J'apprécie plutôt leur musique.
November 5, 2013

Jean_Morgan

Well, don't you feel there are many other ways to say you love or like somebody or something in French? What about: J'aime beaucoup. J'aime assez. J'aime vraiment. J'aime un peu. J'aime passionnément. J'aime à la folie. J'aime totalement…

Many adverbs can change the basic meaning of the French verb "aimer."

There are less possibilities with "adorer" J'adore absolument (ex: J'adore absolument ce qu'il fait) J'adore vraiment (ex. J'adore vraiment la musique)

There are also some interesting phrases to notice: Je suis fou de (Ex: Depuis que je l'ai vue,je suis fou d'elle.) Je suis passionné de (Ex. Je suis passionné de littérature américaine) Je craque pour (familier) (Ex. Je craque pour cette fille, elle est vraiment incroyable!)

Let's not forget body language. Word stress, a large smile, or a shrug can totally change the meaning of a word or a phrase.

And, last but not least, let's not forget figures of speech. I think especially to the understatement and to the overstatement. Example of overstatement: Question: Tu as aimé ma tarte aux pommes? Answer: J'ai adoré ! (With a big smile!)

Example of understatement: Question: Tu es amoureux d'elle? Answer: (With a shrug) Je l'aime bien.

November 21, 2014

2200Lucia60

Cher Jean M. Comme vous êtes exhaustive, réalistique, mais surtout plein de sympathie et même de grâce et de "gaieté"! Merci pour ta contribution, mais aussi des autres (Jrikhal,Rémy,Thankwee...) naturellement. (je m'excuse pour les erreurs, le français, c'est le dernier de mes arbres et je ne l'ai pas terminé encore). Bonne soirée, Lu

September 29, 2015

Jean_Morgan

You made my day; thank you!

September 29, 2015

Abdessamed1

Thanks Jean Morgan here also i use one of the verbs what you listed J'ai absolument adorer tes remarques :) Merci bcp

September 6, 2017

dbilovd

The irony of 'bien' being lesser than without it. InEnglish, it'll be the exact opposite.

January 18, 2016

kysernj

In the Duolingo lesson that brought me here, I was told that "Le peuple aime la liberté" cannot be translated "The people love freedom," but has to be "The people like freedom." I would love to hear whether the French speakers in this thread agree with that. Can "The people love freedom" be rendered only as "Le peuple adore la liberté"?

February 16, 2015

Oranjj

Just as an example, to say I don't like my sister, would I say je n'aime pas bien ma sœur? Would je n'aime pas ma sœur (without the bien) also insinuate I don't love her?

June 22, 2016

StfaniePae

I think the latter has a stronger sense than the former

May 12, 2019

GraemeSarg

Whereas I would say that the former tells us that you don't like her, but the latter tells us that you do not love her, but leaves the question of whether you like her unanswered.

Just to complicate matters, I would say that it's possible to dislike one of your sisters, yet still love her, because she's family!

So I guess the former leaves the question of whether you love your sister unanswered, which may or may not have been your intention.

May 31, 2019

FredericGuilbert

adorer: to worship rendre un culte à

December 14, 2018

PhmMLinh12

Which one is stronger, aimer or adorer?

April 5, 2019

FrenchAddict7

I though that "J'aime bien" means I really like.... Is this incorrect?

May 11, 2014

Remy

Yes, it is. "Really like" translates to "aimer vraiment" (or "aimer beaucoup").

Ex: "I really like this music." translates to "J'aime vraiment cette musique"

May 11, 2014

Abdessamed1

No you should know that " aimer " alone is always the strongest and generally include some romantic feelings, Good luck

September 6, 2017

eLangLover

Very helpful !

July 19, 2017

dixit05

It can also mean, I enjoy this! or I like this!, etc.

November 29, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.