"Skrivbord"

Translation:Desk

March 5, 2015

16 Comments


KTamaslingo

In Swedish Windows, it's Desktop...

March 5, 2015

devalanteriel

You can blame Microsoft for that. A desktop is the surface area of a desk, to which the Windows desktop is meant to be analogous. In Swedish, that would be skrivbordsyta - literally "writing desk surface". I guess that sounded a bit too contrived, so they used just skrivbord instead.

March 5, 2015

KTamaslingo

Ah. Makes sense. Thanks.

March 5, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It would simply be too long. "Desktop" and "skrivbord" are both two syllables. There is no need for the desk metaphor to specifically make reference to the upper surface. It's "escritorio" and "scrivania" in Spanish and Italian respectively too.

October 9, 2016

bigswedeej

Plural is still skrivbord? Is that because bord dictates the rule? -ett word, one syllable ending in consonent?

November 25, 2015

Arnauti

Exactly.

November 25, 2015

kmoriley

Is this maybe derived from the older term writing table for a desk? I find it interesting that Skriv and bord are verify similar to the Irish Gaelic Scriobh and Bord, which are to write and table.

March 10, 2017

devalanteriel

That's correct. scríobh and skriva are both ultimately from Latin scribere, and bord are both from a very old Germanic word which originally meant "plank" - Irish borrowed it from English a long time ago.

March 10, 2017

peskybuckwater

I type: "Desk, desks." The answer is "Desk, desks," but I'm told I'm wrong. It seems odd to be penalized for a more complete answer (at least according to the Swedish of this system).

March 4, 2018

devalanteriel

The answer is either "desk" or "desks" - not both.

March 4, 2018

peskybuckwater

Understood. But if a user has no context, and only one word appears--then both answers are possibly correct. This is, one imagines, why the system gives two possible answers--because the computer knows that either answer could be correct. In no case, however, would it be logically "incorrect" for a user to use hypothetical abstract reasoning to imagine two situations, one in which it is desk and one in which it is desks.

March 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure - but that's near impossible from a computational standpoint to maintain all over the course. While skrivbord is certainly a trivial example, there are sentences which have several hundred accepted solutions. I agree that only being shown one correct solution is annoying, though. Personally, I've resorted to trying out different solutions when I get repeat questions.

Broadly speaking, whenever there's no context, you can enter any single (reasonable) solution.

March 4, 2018

HaroldWonh

I've just been marked wrong for NOT putting both singular and plural translations in English! Though I've just discovered it will accept "desks" on its own.

March 11, 2018

devalanteriel

I am sorry to hear that. Clearly, that makes no sense at all. Unfortunately, as I resigned from being a course contributor a few months ago, I can no longer access the administration panel to check, so I'm afraid I can't be of much further assistance.

March 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Was it a multiple-choice exercise, or something else? Also, was it on a desktop browser or in a mobile application?

March 11, 2018

HaroldWonh

I work on a desktop pc, and I was given the single word "skrivbordet" to translate into English.

March 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.