"Flickan kramar mannen."

Translation:The girl hugs the man.

March 5, 2015

8 Comments


yarahnaomi

I hear "kråmer" :\

June 15, 2015

devalanteriel

For people reading this two years later: the newer voice gets it right. :)

March 18, 2018

danielmonteiro16

Duolingo could shows /älskar; älska/ when clicking in the word, thus, we'd know better what conjugation it belongs to.

March 5, 2015

devalanteriel

I assume you mean in general? There's no älska in this sentence.

March 5, 2015

alexwooty

My dictionary gives 'cuddle' and 'embrace' as translations of kramar. De stämmer? And if so should they be added as alternate answers?

May 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

They are not perfect translations, whereas "hug" is.

Cuddle would probably be "myser" or "gosar" in Swedish

Embrace would be "omfamnar" or "håller om"

Another note, when asking questions in Swedish you need to consider the word order. "De stämmer?" does not look like a good question in Swedish, I'd suggest you write "Stämmer de?". And as a matter of fact I would prefer "Stämmer det?" since you are asking whether your statement is correct or not.

May 4, 2015

alexwooty

Thanks very much, that's clear. I was trying to ask whether the two translations were correct rather than the statement as a whole, hence why I chose de rather than det. But yes, I forgot to invert!

May 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

It's just that "stämmer det?" is a very common and useful phrase in Swedish. We usually use "det" no matter what.

May 4, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.